Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you heard of a community program called Citizen Corps?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 131 7.2% 7.2%
No 1671 92.1% 99.3%
DK 12 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
9
8.3%
51
7.9%
48
7.1%
23
7.2%
131
No 96.4%
243
91.3%
564
91.3%
558
91.7%
299
92.1%
1664
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
24
11.0%
28
9.3%
23
5.5%
26
11.4%
29
7.3%
130
No 95.6%
520
88.2%
224
90.2%
222
93.2%
439
87.4%
222
92.0%
1627
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
6
1.2%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
77
5.8%
53
7.2%
130
No 90.4%
813
93.9%
859
92.2%
1672
DK 1.0%
9
0.3%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
14
7.5%
57
4.8%
10
9.9%
44
0.9%
1
6.8%
6
7.3%
132
No 92.6%
188
91.7%
694
94.2%
195
89.7%
400
99.1%
113
92.0%
81
92.1%
1671
DK 0.5%
1
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
101
5.4%
17
5.1%
7
5.4%
5
7.2%
130
No 91.2%
1155
94.6%
299
94.9%
129
93.5%
87
92.2%
1670
DK 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share