Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN9 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you heard of a community program called CERT or Community Emergency Response Team?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 528 29.1% 29.1%
No 1262 69.6% 98.7%
DK 24 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
37
25.7%
159
35.7%
218
34.7%
113
29.2%
527
No 85.3%
215
73.3%
453
62.8%
383
62.6%
204
69.5%
1255
DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.5%
9
2.8%
9
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
166
23.2%
59
33.7%
83
27.6%
130
31.1%
79
29.2%
517
No 68.2%
371
75.2%
191
65.4%
161
71.3%
336
66.9%
170
69.5%
1229
DK 1.3%
7
1.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
5
2.0%
5
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
258
29.5%
270
29.1%
528
No 69.7%
627
69.4%
634
69.6%
1261
DK 1.6%
14
1.1%
10
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
914

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
66
22.9%
173
37.4%
77
34.5%
154
28.1%
32
29.5%
26
29.1%
528
No 66.5%
135
76.0%
575
61.7%
127
63.9%
285
69.3%
79
69.3%
61
69.6%
1262
DK 1.0%
2
1.2%
9
1.0%
2
1.6%
7
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
385
20.9%
66
35.3%
48
30.9%
29
29.1%
528
No 68.1%
863
78.8%
249
64.0%
87
66.0%
62
69.6%
1261
DK 1.5%
19
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
3
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
94

1813



Bookmark and Share