Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN11 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Many people have special needs related to health concerns or a disability that might affect how they get around or manage their healthcare needs during a disaster. Does this describe anyone in your household?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 287 15.8% 15.8%
No 1514 83.5% 99.3%
DK 13 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
26
10.0%
62
17.7%
108
27.3%
89
15.8%
285
No 86.9%
219
89.5%
553
82.0%
501
72.4%
236
83.5%
1509
DK 2.8%
7
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
89
16.1%
41
16.3%
40
17.0%
80
12.2%
31
15.9%
281
No 83.6%
455
83.5%
212
80.9%
199
83.0%
391
86.2%
219
83.4%
1476
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
127
17.5%
160
15.8%
287
No 85.0%
764
82.0%
750
83.5%
1514
DK 0.9%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
31
16.7%
126
13.5%
28
14.6%
65
18.4%
21
17.0%
15
15.8%
286
No 84.7%
172
81.9%
619
86.5%
179
85.2%
379
80.7%
92
83.0%
73
83.5%
1514
DK 0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
201
9.5%
30
19.7%
27
29.3%
27
15.7%
285
No 83.8%
1062
87.9%
277
79.6%
109
70.7%
65
83.5%
1513
DK 0.3%
4
2.5%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1811



Bookmark and Share