Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN12_1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of needs does this person have? - Physical/Movement limitations
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 165 57.5% 57.5%
Checked 122 42.5% 100%
Missing 1480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 69.2%
18
79.0%
49
53.7%
58
43.8%
39
57.5%
164
Checked 30.8%
8
21.0%
13
46.3%
50
56.2%
50
42.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
108
100.0%
89

285


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 49.4%
44
46.3%
19
47.5%
19
72.5%
58
74.2%
23
58.0%
163
Checked 50.6%
45
53.7%
22
52.5%
21
27.5%
22
25.8%
8
42.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
80
100.0%
31

281


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 62.7%
79
53.1%
85
57.3%
164
Checked 37.3%
47
46.9%
75
42.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
160

286


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 54.8%
17
61.9%
78
53.6%
15
55.4%
36
71.4%
15
26.7%
4
57.7%
165
Checked 45.2%
14
38.1%
48
46.4%
13
44.6%
29
28.6%
6
73.3%
11
42.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
126
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 63.9%
129
46.7%
14
44.4%
12
32.1%
9
57.1%
164
Checked 36.1%
73
53.3%
16
55.6%
15
67.9%
19
42.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
28

287



Bookmark and Share