Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN12_2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of needs does this person have? - Special medication needs
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 133 46.3% 46.3%
Checked 154 53.7% 100%
Missing 1480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 30.8%
8
35.5%
22
45.0%
49
59.6%
53
46.2%
132
Checked 69.2%
18
64.5%
40
55.0%
60
40.4%
36
53.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
109
100.0%
89

286


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 53.9%
48
41.5%
17
62.5%
25
38.8%
31
32.3%
10
46.6%
131
Checked 46.1%
41
58.5%
24
37.5%
15
61.3%
49
67.7%
21
53.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
80
100.0%
31

281


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 46.5%
59
46.3%
74
46.3%
133
Checked 53.5%
68
53.8%
86
53.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
160

287


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 54.8%
17
40.5%
51
64.3%
18
44.6%
29
40.9%
9
64.3%
9
46.5%
133
Checked 45.2%
14
59.5%
75
35.7%
10
55.4%
36
59.1%
13
35.7%
5
53.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
126
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
22
100.0%
14

286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 41.6%
84
61.3%
19
55.6%
15
55.6%
15
46.3%
133
Checked 58.4%
118
38.7%
12
44.4%
12
44.4%
12
53.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

287



Bookmark and Share