Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN12_3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of needs does this person have? - Need for electrical power (refrigeration, breathing machines, etc)
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 252 87.8% 87.8%
Checked 35 12.2% 100%
Missing 1480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
26
95.2%
59
84.3%
91
83.1%
74
87.7%
250
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
15.7%
17
16.9%
15
12.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
108
100.0%
89

285


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 85.2%
75
85.4%
35
85.4%
35
91.1%
72
93.5%
29
87.9%
246
Checked 14.8%
13
14.6%
6
14.6%
6
8.9%
7
6.5%
2
12.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
79
100.0%
31

280


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 91.3%
116
85.0%
136
87.8%
252
Checked 8.7%
11
15.0%
24
12.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
160

287


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 80.6%
25
89.8%
114
85.7%
24
89.2%
58
81.8%
18
86.7%
13
87.5%
252
Checked 19.4%
6
10.2%
13
14.3%
4
10.8%
7
18.2%
4
13.3%
2
12.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
127
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
22
100.0%
15

288


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 86.6%
174
93.5%
29
85.2%
23
92.6%
25
87.8%
251
Checked 13.4%
27
6.5%
2
14.8%
4
7.4%
2
12.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

286



Bookmark and Share