Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN12_4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What type of needs does this person have? - Other, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 231 80.5% 80.5%
Checked 56 19.5% 100%
Missing 1480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
26
69.4%
43
79.6%
86
83.1%
74
80.4%
229
Checked 0.0%
0
30.6%
19
20.4%
22
16.9%
15
19.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
108
100.0%
89

285


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 84.3%
75
80.5%
33
72.5%
29
82.3%
65
76.7%
23
80.6%
225
Checked 15.7%
14
19.5%
8
27.5%
11
17.7%
14
23.3%
7
19.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
79
100.0%
30

279


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 76.4%
97
83.8%
134
80.5%
231
Checked 23.6%
30
16.3%
26
19.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
160

287


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 77.4%
24
79.5%
101
75.0%
21
89.2%
58
76.2%
16
66.7%
10
80.1%
230
Checked 22.6%
7
20.5%
26
25.0%
7
10.8%
7
23.8%
5
33.3%
5
19.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
127
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

287


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 80.6%
162
86.7%
26
74.1%
20
85.2%
23
81.1%
231
Checked 19.4%
39
13.3%
4
25.9%
7
14.8%
4
18.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

285



Bookmark and Share