Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_W1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you (as an individual) had your tubes tied, had a hysterectomy, gone through menopause, or had some other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to have a baby in the future? - Tubes Tied
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 793 86.7% 86.7%
Checked 122 13.3% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
91
87.7%
279
80.6%
261
88.1%
155
86.5%
786
Checked 0.0%
0
12.3%
39
19.4%
63
11.9%
21
13.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
318
100.0%
324
100.0%
176

909


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 83.9%
229
87.5%
126
82.5%
104
91.8%
225
86.8%
92
86.8%
776
Checked 16.1%
44
12.5%
18
17.5%
22
8.2%
20
13.2%
14
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
106

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
86.7%
793
86.7%
793
Checked 0.0%
0
13.3%
122
13.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
915

915


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 83.8%
93
88.6%
320
85.7%
96
88.9%
200
77.6%
45
79.6%
39
86.6%
793
Checked 16.2%
18
11.4%
41
14.3%
16
11.1%
25
22.4%
13
20.4%
10
13.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
361
100.0%
112
100.0%
225
100.0%
58
100.0%
49

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 86.1%
537
97.7%
129
75.9%
63
82.9%
63
86.6%
792
Checked 13.9%
87
2.3%
3
24.1%
20
17.1%
13
13.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
76

915



Bookmark and Share