Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_W2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you (as an individual) had your tubes tied, had a hysterectomy, gone through menopause, or had some other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to have a baby in the future? - Hysterectomy
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 710 77.6% 77.6%
Checked 205 22.4% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
91
96.2%
305
63.9%
207
56.8%
100
77.4%
703
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
12
36.1%
117
43.2%
76
22.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
317
100.0%
324
100.0%
176

908


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 71.4%
195
72.9%
105
74.6%
94
86.1%
211
83.0%
88
77.5%
693
Checked 28.6%
78
27.1%
39
25.4%
32
13.9%
34
17.0%
18
22.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
106

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
77.6%
710
77.6%
710
Checked 0.0%
0
22.4%
205
22.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
915

915


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 78.4%
87
80.1%
289
67.9%
76
79.1%
178
69.0%
40
79.6%
39
77.4%
709
Checked 21.6%
24
19.9%
72
32.1%
36
20.9%
47
31.0%
18
20.4%
10
22.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
361
100.0%
112
100.0%
225
100.0%
58
100.0%
49

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 77.7%
485
94.7%
125
63.9%
53
60.5%
46
77.5%
709
Checked 22.3%
139
5.3%
7
36.1%
30
39.5%
30
22.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
76

915



Bookmark and Share