Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRVBHV7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you think that the amount of time a light stays yellow varies between traffic lights and intersections?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1235 70% 70%
No 433 24.5% 94.5%
DK 97 5.5% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
202
71.9%
437
69.7%
415
58.9%
178
70.1%
1232
No 19.8%
50
23.4%
142
24.4%
145
30.8%
93
24.5%
430
DK 0.0%
0
4.8%
29
5.9%
35
10.3%
31
5.4%
95
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
608
100.0%
595
100.0%
302

1757


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
355
77.7%
192
74.3%
179
71.8%
333
60.2%
151
70.2%
1210
No 26.1%
136
18.6%
46
21.6%
52
21.1%
98
35.1%
88
24.4%
420
DK 5.8%
30
3.6%
9
4.1%
10
7.1%
33
4.8%
12
5.5%
94
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
247
100.0%
241
100.0%
464
100.0%
251

1724


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
621
69.4%
615
69.9%
1236
No 25.3%
223
23.8%
211
24.6%
434
DK 4.2%
37
6.8%
60
5.5%
97
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
886

1767


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
136
73.4%
547
62.3%
124
67.9%
294
72.6%
77
68.2%
58
70.0%
1236
No 24.2%
48
23.4%
174
28.1%
56
25.2%
109
23.6%
25
24.7%
21
24.5%
433
DK 7.1%
14
3.2%
24
9.5%
19
6.9%
30
3.8%
4
7.1%
6
5.5%
97
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
745
100.0%
199
100.0%
433
100.0%
106
100.0%
85

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
836
80.7%
247
78.0%
103
59.3%
48
70.0%
1234
No 26.5%
330
17.3%
53
19.7%
26
29.6%
24
24.5%
433
DK 6.3%
79
2.0%
6
2.3%
3
11.1%
9
5.5%
97
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
306
100.0%
132
100.0%
81

1764



Bookmark and Share