Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MAR_STAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently:
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Single, never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 1475 56.1% 56.1%
Widowed 185 7% 63.1%
Separated 80 3% 66.1%
Divorced 249 9.5% 75.6%
Single, never married 642 24.4% 100%
Missing 9 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Married 38.4%
68
67.5%
501
62.2%
384
58.9%
254
63.2%
117

150
61.5%
1324
Widowed 22.6%
40
8.4%
62
9.4%
58
3.5%
15
2.7%
5

6
8.4%
180
Separated 9.0%
16
4.0%
30
1.8%
11
2.8%
12
3.8%
7

5
3.5%
76
Divorced 10.7%
19
9.0%
67
14.1%
87
4.6%
20
14.1%
26

30
10.2%
219
Single, never married 19.2%
34
11.1%
82
12.5%
77
30.2%
130
16.2%
30

290
16.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

481

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1475
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.1%
1475
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
185
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
80
0.0%
0
3.0%
80
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.7%
249
0.0%
0
9.5%
249
Single, never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
642
24.4%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.8%
567
56.9%
908
56.0%
1475
Widowed 3.5%
36
9.3%
149
7.0%
185
Separated 2.5%
26
3.4%
55
3.1%
81
Divorced 7.9%
82
10.5%
167
9.5%
249
Single, never married 31.3%
324
19.9%
318
24.4%
642
Missing 7 2 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1597

2632


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Married 55.5%
370
67.4%
687
44.2%
418
56.1%
1475
Widowed 24.1%
161
2.1%
21
0.3%
3
7.0%
185
Separated 2.2%
15
4.3%
44
2.2%
21
3.0%
80
Divorced 12.3%
82
13.6%
139
3.0%
28
9.5%
249
Single, never married 5.8%
39
12.6%
128
50.3%
475
24.4%
642
Missing 1 1 7 9
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1019
100.0%
945

2631


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Married 55.9%
611
57.0%
360
59.1%
234
57.3%
129

142
56.8%
1334
Widowed 9.8%
107
6.2%
39
5.3%
21
0.9%
2

16
7.2%
169
Separated 3.4%
37
1.1%
7
2.3%
9
3.6%
8

19
2.6%
61
Divorced 7.1%
78
10.1%
64
13.4%
53
12.9%
29

25
9.5%
224
Single, never married 23.9%
261
25.6%
162
19.9%
79
25.3%
57

82
23.8%
559
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
632
100.0%
396
100.0%
225

284

2347


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Married 59.6%
1224
41.3%
151
41.2%
28
50.0%
54

18
56.1%
1457
Widowed 8.1%
167
3.3%
12
2.9%
2
4.6%
5

0
7.2%
186
Separated 2.1%
44
9.6%
35
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
80
Divorced 9.1%
187
9.6%
35
13.2%
9
8.3%
9

9
9.2%
240
Single, never married 21.0%
431
36.3%
133
41.2%
28
37.0%
40

9
24.4%
632
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
366
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

36

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Married 54.5%
1309
72.9%
164

2
56.1%
1473
Widowed 6.6%
158
12.0%
27

0
7.0%
185
Separated 3.2%
78
0.0%
0

2
3.0%
78
Divorced 9.3%
223
11.6%
26

0
9.5%
249
Single, never married 26.4%
633
3.6%
8

1
24.4%
641
Missing 8 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
2401
100.0%
225

5

2626


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Married 21.7%
47
38.4%
194
65.9%
465
74.5%
395
63.3%
236

139
57.4%
1337
Widowed 25.8%
56
13.5%
68
3.1%
22
1.3%
7
0.8%
3

30
6.7%
156
Separated 8.8%
19
2.4%
12
2.5%
18
0.0%
0
5.4%
20

12
3.0%
69
Divorced 18.4%
40
14.7%
74
8.2%
58
5.8%
31
6.2%
23

22
9.7%
226
Single, never married 25.3%
55
31.1%
157
20.3%
143
18.3%
97
24.4%
91

99
23.3%
543
Missing 7 0 0 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

302

2331