Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPOUSCAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO WERE MARRIED, SEPARATED, WIDOWED, OR DIVORCED: (Is/was) your spouse Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1412 71% 71%
No 576 29% 100%
Missing 652 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
130
69.5%
459
75.9%
409
72.8%
219
56.1%
87

108
72.5%
1304
No 9.1%
13
30.5%
201
24.1%
130
27.2%
82
43.9%
68

82
27.5%
494
Missing 34 82 77 130 30 0 353
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
660
100.0%
539
100.0%
301
100.0%
155

190

1798


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
1008
87.6%
162
73.6%
242
0.0%
0
71.0%
1412
No 31.7%
467
12.4%
23
26.4%
87
0.0%
0
29.0%
577
Missing 0 0 1 642 643
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
0

1989


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
487
72.4%
925
71.0%
1412
No 31.5%
224
27.6%
353
29.0%
577
Missing 331 321 652
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1278

1989


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
526
68.0%
605
59.8%
281
71.0%
1412
No 16.2%
102
32.0%
285
40.2%
189
29.0%
576
Missing 40 129 483 652
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
890
100.0%
470

1988


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
601
64.8%
304
71.4%
227
68.0%
115

165
69.7%
1247
No 27.8%
231
35.2%
165
28.6%
91
32.0%
54

35
30.3%
541
Missing 261 164 79 57 0 561
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
469
100.0%
318
100.0%
169

200

1788


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
1120
88.4%
206
42.5%
17
88.1%
59

11
71.5%
1402
No 30.9%
501
11.6%
27
57.5%
23
11.9%
8

17
28.5%
559
Missing 433 133 28 40 0 634
TOTAL 100.0%
1621
100.0%
233
100.0%
40
100.0%
67

28

1961


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
1203
95.4%
208

2
71.0%
1411
No 32.0%
565
4.6%
10

2
29.0%
575
Missing 642 9 0 651
TOTAL 100.0%
1768
100.0%
218

4

1986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
130
76.1%
264
65.9%
371
70.0%
303
67.1%
190

155
70.4%
1258
No 19.8%
32
23.9%
83
34.1%
192
30.0%
130
32.9%
93

47
29.6%
530
Missing 62 158 143 97 91 0 551
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
347
100.0%
563
100.0%
433
100.0%
283

202

1788