Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YNGCHILD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have any preschool age or school-age children living at home with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 968 36.9% 36.9%
No 1656 63.1% 100%
Missing 17 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
57
43.6%
323
35.8%
218
35.6%
153
30.4%
56

160
37.7%
807
No 67.8%
120
56.4%
417
64.2%
391
64.4%
277
69.6%
128

322
62.3%
1333
Missing 0 1 7 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
740
100.0%
609
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

482

2140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
753
8.1%
15
29.1%
96
16.4%
105
36.9%
969
No 48.7%
714
91.9%
171
70.9%
234
83.6%
537
63.1%
1656
Missing 8 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1467
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

2625


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
328
40.1%
640
36.9%
968
No 68.1%
699
59.9%
956
63.1%
1655
Missing 14 3 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
1596

2623


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
36
56.4%
570
38.2%
361
36.9%
967
No 94.6%
631
43.6%
440
61.8%
585
63.1%
1656
Missing 1 9 7 17
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1010
100.0%
946

2623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
382
34.1%
216
39.4%
156
47.3%
107

108
36.8%
861
No 64.9%
705
65.9%
417
60.6%
240
52.7%
119

175
63.2%
1481
Missing 7 1 1 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

283

2342


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
714
47.8%
175
46.4%
32
32.7%
35

12
37.0%
956
No 65.1%
1331
52.2%
191
53.6%
37
67.3%
72

25
63.0%
1631
Missing 8 1 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
2045
100.0%
366
100.0%
69
100.0%
107

37

2587


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
874
40.9%
92

2
36.9%
966
No 63.5%
1519
59.1%
133

3
63.1%
1652
Missing 16 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
2393
100.0%
225

5

2618


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
56
29.1%
147
47.7%
337
39.1%
204
38.3%
143

80
38.2%
887
No 74.1%
160
70.9%
358
52.3%
369
60.9%
318
61.7%
230

221
61.8%
1435
Missing 7 0 0 8 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
522
100.0%
373

301

2322