Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BIRTHYR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In what year were you born?
  1) Respondent gave year
  2) Respondent refused to give year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Respondent gave year 2614 99% 99%
Respondent refused to give year 27 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Respondent gave year 99.4%
176
99.2%
735
100.0%
616
98.4%
423
100.0%
184

478
99.3%
2134
Respondent refused to give year 0.6%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.0%
0

13
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Respondent gave year 99.1%
1460
99.5%
184
100.0%
329
99.7%
640

0
99.4%
2613
Respondent refused to give year 0.9%
14
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

9
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent gave year 99.1%
1032
98.9%
1581
99.0%
2613
Respondent refused to give year 0.9%
9
1.1%
18
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Respondent gave year 99.7%
666
98.5%
1004
99.1%
944
99.0%
2614
Respondent refused to give year 0.3%
2
1.5%
15
0.9%
9
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Respondent gave year 99.5%
1089
99.8%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

269
99.7%
2345
Respondent refused to give year 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

21
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Respondent gave year 99.7%
2048
98.1%
360
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

30
99.5%
2583
Respondent refused to give year 0.3%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

14
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Respondent gave year 98.9%
2383
99.6%
225

6
99.0%
2608
Respondent refused to give year 1.1%
26
0.4%
1

0
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

6

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Respondent gave year 96.9%
216
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
98.1%
367

290
99.4%
2324
Respondent refused to give year 3.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7

13
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338