Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COHORT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO REFUSED TO GIVE THE EXACT YEAR THEY WERE BORN: I don't need to know the exact year you were born. Would you please tell me whether you were born:
  1) In or before 1940
  2) Between 1941 and 1960
  3) After 1960

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In or before 1940 2 7.7% 7.7%
Between 1941 and 1960 15 57.7% 65.4%
After 1960 9 34.6% 100%
Missing 2614 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
7.1%
1
Between 1941 and 1960 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0

2
92.9%
13
After 1960 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
0.0%
0
Missing 176 735 616 423 184 0 2134
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

12

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
5.9%
1
Between 1941 and 1960 100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
82.4%
14
After 1960 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2

7
11.8%
2
Missing 1460 184 329 640 0 2613
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

9

17


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In or before 1940 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.7%
2
Between 1941 and 1960 0.0%
0
88.2%
15
57.7%
15
After 1960 100.0%
9
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
Missing 1032 1581 2613
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
17

26


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
In or before 1940 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Between 1941 and 1960 0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
57.7%
15
After 1960 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
34.6%
9
Missing 666 1004 944 2614
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

26


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
20.0%
1
Between 1941 and 1960 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

13
40.0%
2
After 1960 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
40.0%
2
Missing 1089 633 397 226 0 2345
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
8.3%
1
Between 1941 and 1960 40.0%
2
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
75.0%
9
After 1960 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
16.7%
2
Missing 2048 360 68 107 0 2583
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14

12


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath TOTAL
In or before 1940 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Between 1941 and 1960 56.0%
14
100.0%
1
57.7%
15
After 1960 36.0%
9
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
Missing 2383 225 2608
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
1

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Between 1941 and 1960 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7

8
50.0%
7
After 1960 100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
50.0%
7
Missing 216 505 706 530 367 0 2324
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

12

14