Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BORNINUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Were you born in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2371 89.8% 89.8%
No 253 9.6% 99.4%
Don't know 16 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
129
91.8%
680
91.2%
562
89.1%
384
96.8%
179

438
90.0%
1934
No 26.0%
46
7.4%
55
8.8%
54
10.9%
47
3.2%
6

45
9.7%
208
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
1340
91.4%
170
89.1%
293
88.5%
567

1
90.1%
2370
No 8.6%
127
8.6%
16
10.9%
36
11.5%
74

0
9.6%
253
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
967
87.8%
1404
89.8%
2371
No 6.5%
68
11.6%
186
9.6%
254
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
9
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
614
89.1%
909
89.1%
848
89.8%
2371
No 7.9%
53
10.3%
105
10.0%
95
9.6%
253
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.9%
9
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

21
100.0%
2351
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

253
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

16
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
1977
69.2%
254
85.3%
58
50.5%
54

28
90.3%
2343
No 3.7%
77
30.8%
113
14.7%
10
49.5%
53

0
9.7%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

16
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
2152
94.2%
213

6
89.8%
2365
No 10.0%
240
5.8%
13

0
9.6%
253
Don't know 0.7%
16
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

6

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
192
92.1%
465
92.1%
650
92.6%
491
90.6%
339

234
91.4%
2137
No 10.8%
24
7.9%
40
7.9%
56
7.4%
39
9.4%
35

60
8.3%
194
Don't know 3.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338