Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO KNEW THEIR FATHER: Is or was your father Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1946 79.5% 79.5%
No 467 19.1% 98.6%
Don't know 34 1.4% 100%
Missing 194 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
145
78.4%
520
79.9%
457
77.2%
325
85.6%
154

345
80.1%
1601
No 8.6%
14
19.5%
129
19.9%
114
22.6%
95
14.4%
26

90
18.9%
378
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.1%
14
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

14
1.0%
19
Missing 15 79 44 11 4 0 153
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
663
100.0%
572
100.0%
421
100.0%
180

449

1998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
1072
81.9%
131
76.6%
226
84.3%
516

2
79.5%
1945
No 20.9%
288
18.1%
29
22.7%
67
13.6%
83

0
19.1%
467
Don't know 1.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.1%
13

0
1.4%
34
Missing 96 26 35 29 0 186
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
160
100.0%
295
100.0%
612

2

2446


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
792
79.3%
1154
79.5%
1946
No 19.3%
191
19.0%
276
19.1%
467
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.8%
26
1.4%
34
Missing 50 144 194
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1456

2447


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
475
78.1%
735
82.6%
737
79.5%
1947
No 22.6%
139
20.4%
192
15.2%
136
19.1%
467
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.5%
14
2.1%
19
1.4%
34
Missing 54 79 61 194
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
941
100.0%
892

2448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
872
71.2%
430
76.2%
272
74.2%
161

211
78.7%
1735
No 14.8%
152
27.5%
166
19.6%
70
25.3%
55

24
20.1%
443
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
8
4.2%
15
0.5%
1

6
1.2%
27
Missing 66 29 40 8 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
604
100.0%
357
100.0%
217

241

2205


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
1521
88.0%
292
76.6%
36
75.3%
73

24
79.6%
1922
No 20.7%
401
7.8%
26
19.1%
9
24.7%
24

7
19.0%
460
Don't know 0.9%
18
4.2%
14
4.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
34
Missing 114 35 21 10 0 180
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
332
100.0%
47
100.0%
97

31

2416


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
1924
9.1%
19

3
79.6%
1943
No 12.3%
275
90.9%
190

2
19.0%
465
Don't know 1.5%
34
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
34
Missing 176 17 0 193
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
209

5

2442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
162
76.9%
359
76.6%
511
80.2%
396
79.2%
293

225
78.7%
1721
No 13.7%
26
20.8%
97
22.8%
152
17.8%
88
20.8%
77

26
20.1%
440
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.4%
11
0.6%
4
2.0%
10
0.0%
0

7
1.2%
27
Missing 34 38 39 35 4 0 150
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
467
100.0%
667
100.0%
494
100.0%
370

258

2188