Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ANCSTIMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, how important is your ethnic ancestry to you in everyday life?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 617 23.4% 23.4%
Somewhat important 778 29.5% 52.9%
Not too important 690 26.1% 79%
Not important at all 502 19% 98%
Don't know 53 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very important 39.5%
70
24.4%
181
22.4%
138
17.6%
76
15.8%
29

123
23.0%
494
Somewhat important 28.8%
51
28.7%
213
28.1%
173
23.0%
99
37.5%
69

173
28.1%
605
Not too important 14.7%
26
25.3%
188
25.3%
156
31.8%
137
27.2%
50

133
25.9%
557
Not important at all 9.0%
16
17.3%
128
24.2%
149
26.7%
115
19.6%
36

58
20.7%
444
Don't know 7.9%
14
4.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0

3
2.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.5%
317
22.0%
41
23.9%
79
27.0%
173

7
23.2%
610
Somewhat important 27.5%
406
30.1%
56
30.0%
99
33.9%
217

0
29.6%
778
Not too important 27.9%
412
26.9%
50
20.3%
67
25.1%
161

0
26.2%
690
Not important at all 21.0%
310
17.7%
33
21.8%
72
13.7%
88

0
19.1%
503
Don't know 2.0%
30
3.2%
6
3.9%
13
0.3%
2

2
1.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
232
24.1%
385
23.4%
617
Somewhat important 24.4%
254
32.8%
525
29.5%
779
Not too important 28.0%
292
24.9%
398
26.1%
690
Not important at all 24.0%
250
15.8%
253
19.0%
503
Don't know 1.4%
15
2.4%
38
2.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
1599

2642


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
152
21.4%
218
25.9%
247
23.4%
617
Somewhat important 29.9%
200
25.2%
257
33.7%
321
29.5%
778
Not too important 24.9%
166
27.5%
280
25.6%
244
26.1%
690
Not important at all 18.9%
126
24.3%
248
13.4%
128
19.0%
502
Don't know 3.6%
24
1.7%
17
1.3%
12
2.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
243
8.8%
56
22.9%
91
28.8%
65

162
19.4%
455
Somewhat important 31.1%
340
29.5%
187
32.5%
129
31.0%
70

53
30.9%
726
Not too important 27.3%
299
35.2%
223
21.2%
84
21.7%
49

35
27.9%
655
Not important at all 17.8%
195
26.2%
166
17.9%
71
17.7%
40

30
20.1%
472
Don't know 1.6%
18
0.2%
1
5.5%
22
0.9%
2

10
1.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 16.1%
330
52.5%
192
41.2%
28
55.1%
59

7
23.5%
609
Somewhat important 30.2%
621
31.7%
116
33.8%
23
16.8%
18

0
30.0%
778
Not too important 30.2%
621
10.1%
37
2.9%
2
21.5%
23

7
26.3%
683
Not important at all 22.2%
456
3.0%
11
13.2%
9
6.5%
7

20
18.6%
483
Don't know 1.3%
26
2.7%
10
8.8%
6
0.0%
0

11
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
366
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very important 24.3%
586
13.7%
31

0
23.4%
617
Somewhat important 30.1%
726
21.7%
49

2
29.4%
775
Not too important 26.6%
641
22.1%
50

0
26.2%
691
Not important at all 16.8%
404
42.0%
95

3
18.9%
499
Don't know 2.2%
52
0.4%
1

0
2.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 27.4%
61
26.9%
136
17.0%
120
23.6%
125
20.9%
78

98
22.3%
520
Somewhat important 32.3%
72
34.3%
173
29.2%
206
27.9%
148
28.3%
106

73
30.2%
705
Not too important 23.3%
52
20.0%
101
33.3%
235
26.4%
140
25.1%
94

67
26.6%
622
Not important at all 13.9%
31
15.6%
79
20.3%
143
21.9%
116
24.9%
93

40
19.8%
462
Don't know 3.1%
7
3.2%
16
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3

25
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2337