Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INCOM30K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your family income before taxes more than $30,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Exactly $30,000
  8) Unspecified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1656 62.7% 62.7%
No 760 28.8% 91.5%
Exactly $30,000 23 .9% 92.4%
Unspecified 202 7.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
22
57.1%
423
66.6%
410
82.6%
356
84.8%
156

288
63.6%
1367
No 62.9%
112
35.6%
264
27.1%
167
12.3%
53
12.0%
22

142
28.7%
618
Exactly $30,000 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
2.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
1.0%
21
Unspecified 24.7%
44
6.3%
47
4.1%
25
5.1%
22
3.3%
6

60
6.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
1122
20.4%
38
44.7%
147
54.2%
348

0
62.9%
1655
No 16.9%
249
70.4%
131
47.1%
155
34.0%
218

7
28.6%
753
Exactly $30,000 1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
23
Unspecified 5.9%
87
9.1%
17
6.4%
21
11.8%
76

2
7.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
726
58.2%
930
62.7%
1656
No 23.5%
245
32.2%
515
28.8%
760
Exactly $30,000 1.2%
12
0.7%
11
0.9%
23
Unspecified 5.7%
59
8.9%
143
7.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
264
78.3%
798
62.3%
594
62.7%
1656
No 49.2%
329
15.6%
159
28.5%
272
28.8%
760
Exactly $30,000 0.9%
6
1.0%
10
0.7%
7
0.9%
23
Unspecified 10.5%
70
5.1%
52
8.4%
80
7.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
716
66.7%
423
56.3%
224
65.5%
148

145
64.2%
1511
No 27.8%
304
26.2%
166
35.9%
143
24.3%
55

93
28.4%
668
Exactly $30,000 0.3%
3
1.1%
7
1.5%
6
0.0%
0

6
0.7%
16
Unspecified 6.5%
71
6.0%
38
6.3%
25
10.2%
23

46
6.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
398
100.0%
226

290

2352


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
1366
46.6%
171
50.0%
34
66.7%
72

13
63.3%
1643
No 27.1%
557
37.1%
136
35.3%
24
25.9%
28

16
28.7%
745
Exactly $30,000 0.8%
17
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
23
Unspecified 5.6%
114
14.7%
54
14.7%
10
7.4%
8

16
7.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

45

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
1503
66.5%
151

2
62.7%
1654
No 28.6%
689
30.4%
69

2
28.8%
758
Exactly $30,000 1.0%
23
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
23
Unspecified 8.1%
194
3.1%
7

1
7.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
227

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.7%
683
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

69
67.9%
1587
No 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

32
31.1%
728
Exactly $30,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
23
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

202
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338