Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INCOM15K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE FAMILY INCOME WAS LESS THAN $30,000: Was your family income before taxes more than $15,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Exactly $15,000
  8) Unspecified, less than $30,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 487 64.1% 64.1%
No 223 29.3% 93.4%
Exactly $15,000 18 2.4% 95.8%
Unspecified, less than $30,000 32 4.2% 100%
Missing 1881 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
46
64.8%
171
64.5%
107
83.3%
45
86.4%
19

100
62.8%
388
No 46.4%
52
33.3%
88
22.9%
38
11.1%
6
13.6%
3

36
30.3%
187
Exactly $15,000 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
4.2%
7
5.6%
3
0.0%
0

3
2.3%
14
Unspecified, less than $30,000 11.6%
13
0.8%
2
8.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
4.7%
29
Missing 66 477 449 377 162 0 1531
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
264
100.0%
166
100.0%
54
100.0%
22

141

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
193
47.3%
62
55.5%
86
66.7%
146

0
64.6%
487
No 18.9%
47
42.7%
56
38.1%
59
25.1%
55

7
28.8%
217
Exactly $15,000 0.4%
1
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
11

0
2.4%
18
Unspecified, less than $30,000 3.2%
8
5.3%
7
6.5%
10
3.2%
7

0
4.2%
32
Missing 1226 55 175 423 0 1879
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
131
100.0%
155
100.0%
219

7

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
183
58.9%
304
64.0%
487
No 23.3%
57
32.4%
167
29.4%
224
Exactly $15,000 2.0%
5
2.5%
13
2.4%
18
Unspecified, less than $30,000 0.0%
0
6.2%
32
4.2%
32
Missing 797 1084 1881
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
516

761


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
187
64.2%
102
73.1%
198
64.2%
487
No 32.6%
107
30.8%
49
24.7%
67
29.4%
223
Exactly $15,000 4.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.2%
17
Unspecified, less than $30,000 6.4%
21
5.0%
8
0.7%
2
4.1%
31
Missing 340 860 681 1881
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
159
100.0%
271

758


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
195
70.3%
116
68.3%
97
72.2%
39

40
67.2%
447
No 31.3%
95
24.2%
40
26.1%
37
24.1%
13

38
27.8%
185
Exactly $15,000 2.0%
6
4.8%
8
0.7%
1
3.7%
2

0
2.6%
17
Unspecified, less than $30,000 2.6%
8
0.6%
1
4.9%
7
0.0%
0

15
2.4%
16
Missing 790 468 254 171 0 1683
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
165
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

93

665


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
376
49.6%
67
62.5%
15
78.6%
22

7
64.5%
480
No 27.1%
151
41.5%
56
8.3%
2
21.4%
6

8
28.9%
215
Exactly $15,000 2.5%
14
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
17
Unspecified, less than $30,000 2.9%
16
6.7%
9
29.2%
7
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
32
Missing 1497 231 44 79 0 1851
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
135
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

15

744


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
434
76.8%
53

0
64.2%
487
No 30.0%
207
21.7%
15

2
29.2%
222
Exactly $15,000 2.6%
18
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
18
Unspecified, less than $30,000 4.5%
31
1.4%
1

0
4.2%
32
Missing 1720 157 0 1877
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
69

2

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
96.4%
487
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
66.9%
487
No 100.0%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
30.6%
223
Exactly $15,000 0.0%
0
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
18
Unspecified, less than $30,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

32
0.0%
0
Missing 0 0 706 530 374 0 1610
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

32

728