Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INCOM50K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE FAMILY INCOME WAS MORE THAN $30,000: Was your family income before taxes more than $50,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Exactly $50,000
  8) Unspecified, more than $30,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 915 55.3% 55.3%
No 683 41.2% 96.5%
Exactly $50,000 13 .8% 97.3%
Unspecified, more than $30,000 45 2.7% 100%
Missing 985 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
8
42.3%
179
58.6%
241
66.4%
237
59.2%
93

157
55.3%
758
No 59.1%
13
53.7%
227
38.4%
158
31.4%
112
37.6%
59

115
41.5%
569
Exactly $50,000 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
0.4%
5
Unspecified, more than $30,000 4.5%
1
3.8%
16
1.9%
8
2.2%
8
3.2%
5

7
2.8%
38
Missing 155 318 206 75 28 0 782
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
423
100.0%
411
100.0%
357
100.0%
157

288

1370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
637
26.3%
10
51.7%
76
54.9%
191
55.2%
914
No 39.9%
448
57.9%
22
47.6%
70
41.1%
143
41.3%
683
Exactly $50,000 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.8%
13
Unspecified, more than $30,000 2.8%
31
15.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.0%
7
2.7%
45
Missing 353 147 182 294 976
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
38
100.0%
147
100.0%
348

1655


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
424
52.8%
491
55.3%
915
No 39.5%
287
42.6%
396
41.2%
683
Exactly $50,000 0.3%
2
1.2%
11
0.8%
13
Unspecified, more than $30,000 1.8%
13
3.4%
32
2.7%
45
Missing 316 669 985
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
930

1656


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
140
58.3%
465
52.2%
310
55.3%
915
No 37.5%
99
40.4%
322
44.1%
262
41.2%
683
Exactly $50,000 1.1%
3
0.4%
3
1.2%
7
0.8%
13
Unspecified, more than $30,000 8.3%
22
1.0%
8
2.5%
15
2.7%
45
Missing 405 221 359 985
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
798
100.0%
594

1656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
405
51.8%
219
51.1%
114
66.4%
99

78
55.4%
837
No 39.8%
285
43.0%
182
47.5%
106
33.6%
50

60
41.2%
623
Exactly $50,000 0.6%
4
1.7%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
13
Unspecified, more than $30,000 3.1%
22
3.5%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

6
2.5%
38
Missing 378 211 173 78 0 840
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
423
100.0%
223
100.0%
149

144

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
765
53.8%
92
26.5%
9
52.8%
38

11
55.0%
904
No 40.1%
548
44.4%
76
73.5%
25
45.8%
33

2
41.5%
682
Exactly $50,000 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
13
Unspecified, more than $30,000 2.9%
40
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1

0
2.7%
44
Missing 687 196 34 35 0 952
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
171
100.0%
34
100.0%
72

13

1643


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
827
57.0%
86

2
55.2%
913
No 41.2%
619
42.4%
64

0
41.3%
683
Exactly $50,000 0.9%
13
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
13
Unspecified, more than $30,000 2.9%
43
0.7%
1

0
2.7%
44
Missing 906 76 0 982
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
151

2

1653


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.5%
517
100.0%
374

24
56.1%
891
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
683
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
43.0%
683
Exactly $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
13
Unspecified, more than $30,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

45
0.0%
0
Missing 223 505 23 0 0 0 751
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
683
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

69

1587