Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INCOM80K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE FAMILY INCOME WAS MORE THAN $50,000: Was your family income before taxes more than $80,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Exactly $80,000
  8) Unspecified, more than $50,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 353 38.6% 38.6%
No 517 56.6% 95.2%
Exactly $80,000 20 2.2% 97.4%
Unspecified, more than $50,000 24 2.6% 100%
Missing 1726 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
27.9%
50
27.4%
66
47.3%
112
45.7%
42

76
36.6%
277
No 12.5%
1
72.1%
129
69.7%
168
44.7%
106
46.7%
43

70
59.0%
447
Exactly $80,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
13
7.6%
7

0
2.6%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
2.5%
6
0.0%
0

11
1.7%
13
Missing 169 563 375 194 92 0 1393
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
179
100.0%
241
100.0%
237
100.0%
92

157

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
223
30.0%
3
48.7%
37
47.6%
91
38.7%
354
No 61.0%
389
70.0%
7
40.8%
31
47.1%
90
56.5%
517
Exactly $80,000 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.2%
10
2.6%
24
Missing 838 175 254 451 1718
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
10
100.0%
76
100.0%
191

915


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
178
35.6%
175
38.6%
353
No 55.0%
233
57.8%
284
56.5%
517
Exactly $80,000 1.7%
7
2.6%
13
2.2%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 1.4%
6
3.9%
19
2.7%
25
Missing 618 1108 1726
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
491

915


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
51
39.9%
185
37.9%
117
38.7%
353
No 54.3%
76
56.9%
264
57.0%
176
56.5%
516
Exactly $80,000 5.0%
7
1.5%
7
1.9%
6
2.2%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 4.3%
6
1.7%
8
3.2%
10
2.6%
24
Missing 528 554 643 1725
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
464
100.0%
309

913


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
149
31.4%
69
42.1%
48
53.5%
53

35
38.1%
319
No 58.3%
236
62.7%
138
57.0%
65
39.4%
39

40
57.0%
478
Exactly $80,000 1.7%
7
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
7

0
2.4%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 3.2%
13
3.2%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0

3
2.5%
21
Missing 689 414 283 127 0 1513
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
220
100.0%
114
100.0%
99

78

838


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
279
45.7%
42
0.0%
0
55.3%
21

11
37.9%
342
No 58.9%
450
44.6%
41
100.0%
9
44.7%
17

0
57.3%
517
Exactly $80,000 1.7%
13
7.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 2.9%
22
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
24
Missing 1289 275 59 69 0 1692
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
92
100.0%
9
100.0%
38

11

903


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
313
44.2%
38

2
38.5%
351
No 56.8%
469
55.8%
48

0
56.7%
517
Exactly $80,000 2.4%
20
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 2.9%
24
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
24
Missing 1582 141 0 1723
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
86

2

912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.6%
353

0
39.7%
353
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
517
0.0%
0

0
58.1%
517
Exactly $80,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
20

0
2.2%
20
Unspecified, more than $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

24
0.0%
0
Missing 223 505 706 13 0 0 1447
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
517
100.0%
373

24

890