Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TITHTERM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now we would like to know how much money you (and your spouse) gave to the Church in 1994. Please include all contributions made to your diocese, your parish, Catholic schools and other religious groups you support. Is it easiest for you to answer this question on a weekly, monthly or annual basis?
  1) Weekly
  2) Monthly
  3) Annual
  4) Did not contribute in 1994
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Weekly 416 15.8% 15.8%
Monthly 204 7.7% 23.5%
Annual 1210 45.8% 69.3%
Did not contribute in 1994 367 13.9% 83.2%
Don't know 444 16.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Weekly 16.4%
29
15.7%
116
20.0%
123
10.7%
46
11.4%
21

81
15.6%
335
Monthly 6.2%
11
9.4%
70
8.9%
55
5.6%
24
2.7%
5

39
7.7%
165
Annual 26.0%
46
48.3%
358
43.3%
267
58.2%
251
56.2%
104

184
47.7%
1026
Did not contribute in 1994 22.6%
40
10.7%
79
11.2%
69
12.8%
55
20.0%
37

87
13.0%
280
Don't know 28.8%
51
15.9%
118
16.6%
102
12.8%
55
9.7%
18

100
16.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Weekly 16.4%
242
18.4%
34
10.3%
34
16.5%
106

0
15.8%
416
Monthly 6.2%
92
14.1%
26
11.2%
37
7.5%
48

0
7.7%
203
Annual 49.4%
728
40.5%
75
44.7%
147
40.5%
260

0
46.0%
1210
Did not contribute in 1994 10.6%
157
8.6%
16
22.2%
73
18.7%
120

0
13.9%
366
Don't know 17.4%
256
18.4%
34
11.6%
38
16.8%
108

9
16.6%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Weekly 14.3%
149
16.7%
267
15.8%
416
Monthly 5.0%
52
9.4%
151
7.7%
203
Annual 48.8%
508
43.9%
702
45.8%
1210
Did not contribute in 1994 17.6%
183
11.5%
184
13.9%
367
Don't know 14.3%
149
18.4%
295
16.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Weekly 17.6%
118
12.3%
125
18.2%
173
15.8%
416
Monthly 8.1%
54
6.9%
70
8.4%
80
7.7%
204
Annual 46.2%
309
52.6%
536
38.4%
366
45.9%
1211
Did not contribute in 1994 9.6%
64
13.2%
134
17.6%
168
13.9%
366
Don't know 18.5%
124
15.1%
154
17.4%
166
16.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Weekly 15.2%
166
16.5%
105
16.6%
66
9.8%
22

56
15.3%
359
Monthly 5.3%
58
6.9%
44
14.9%
59
10.2%
23

20
7.8%
184
Annual 52.7%
577
48.3%
307
42.6%
169
41.3%
93

65
48.7%
1146
Did not contribute in 1994 13.2%
144
15.1%
96
9.1%
36
26.2%
59

32
14.2%
335
Don't know 13.6%
149
13.1%
83
16.9%
67
12.4%
28

118
13.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
635
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

291

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Weekly 14.6%
300
22.3%
82
23.5%
16
17.0%
18

0
16.0%
416
Monthly 6.6%
135
8.4%
31
23.5%
16
18.9%
20

1
7.8%
202
Annual 49.6%
1018
36.4%
134
17.6%
12
24.5%
26

20
45.9%
1190
Did not contribute in 1994 14.4%
296
12.2%
45
14.7%
10
15.1%
16

0
14.1%
367
Don't know 14.8%
304
20.7%
76
20.6%
14
24.5%
26

24
16.2%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
106

45

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Weekly 16.0%
385
13.7%
31

0
15.8%
416
Monthly 7.1%
170
15.0%
34

0
7.7%
204
Annual 45.3%
1092
52.2%
118

0
45.9%
1210
Did not contribute in 1994 14.6%
351
4.9%
11

4
13.7%
362
Don't know 17.1%
411
14.2%
32

1
16.8%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Weekly 21.0%
47
13.9%
70
21.3%
150
12.2%
65
12.3%
46

38
16.2%
378
Monthly 16.5%
37
8.7%
44
9.6%
68
5.8%
31
3.5%
13

11
8.3%
193
Annual 37.9%
85
39.6%
200
48.8%
344
55.9%
297
57.8%
216

68
48.8%
1142
Did not contribute in 1994 12.5%
28
15.4%
78
8.1%
57
17.3%
92
20.6%
77

35
14.2%
332
Don't know 12.1%
27
22.4%
113
12.2%
86
8.7%
46
5.9%
22

151
12.6%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
531
100.0%
374

303

2339