Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TITHWEEK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INCLINED TO REPORT CONTRIBUTIONS ON A WEEKLY BASIS: On a weekly basis, how much did you contribute to the Church in 1994?
  1) Less than 5 dollars
  2) 5 dollars to just under 10 dollars
  3) 10 dollars to just under 15 dollars
  4) 15 dollars to just under 20 dollars
  5) 20 dollars to just under 25 dollars
  6) 25 dollars or more
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 5 dollars 82 19.8% 19.8%
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 160 38.6% 58.4%
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 74 17.8% 76.2%
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 30 7.2% 83.4%
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 37 8.9% 92.3%
25 dollars or more 19 4.6% 96.9%
Don't know 13 3.1% 100%
Missing 2225 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 28.6%
8
23.5%
27
20.3%
25
13.3%
6
0.0%
0

16
19.9%
66
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 25.0%
7
38.3%
44
41.5%
51
42.2%
19
10.0%
2

36
37.2%
123
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 28.6%
8
20.9%
24
14.6%
18
20.0%
9
35.0%
7

7
19.9%
66
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 14.3%
4
4.3%
5
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
15.0%
3

6
7.3%
24
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 0.0%
0
6.1%
7
11.4%
14
20.0%
9
5.0%
1

5
9.4%
31
25 dollars or more 0.0%
0
7.0%
8
2.4%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0

8
3.6%
12
Don't know 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
35.0%
7

3
2.7%
9
Missing 149 625 493 385 163 0 1815
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
115
100.0%
123
100.0%
45
100.0%
20

81

331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 16.2%
39
35.3%
12
27.3%
9
20.6%
22
19.8%
82
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 31.1%
75
41.2%
14
39.4%
13
55.1%
59
38.8%
161
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 21.2%
51
5.9%
2
24.2%
8
11.2%
12
17.6%
73
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 11.6%
28
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
30
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 12.0%
29
8.8%
3
9.1%
3
2.8%
3
9.2%
38
25 dollars or more 7.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.6%
19
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
2.9%
12
Missing 1233 152 295 536 2216
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
34
100.0%
33
100.0%
107

415


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 21.3%
32
18.7%
50
19.7%
82
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 28.7%
43
44.2%
118
38.6%
161
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 19.3%
29
16.5%
44
17.5%
73
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 6.7%
10
7.9%
21
7.4%
31
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 15.3%
23
5.2%
14
8.9%
37
25 dollars or more 6.0%
9
4.1%
11
4.8%
20
Don't know 2.7%
4
3.4%
9
3.1%
13
Missing 893 1332 2225
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
267

417


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 21.8%
26
17.7%
22
19.8%
34
19.8%
82
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 35.3%
42
37.9%
47
41.9%
72
38.8%
161
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 18.5%
22
17.7%
22
16.9%
29
17.6%
73
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 5.0%
6
11.3%
14
6.4%
11
7.5%
31
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 10.9%
13
7.3%
9
8.1%
14
8.7%
36
25 dollars or more 2.5%
3
6.5%
8
5.2%
9
4.8%
20
Don't know 5.9%
7
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
2.9%
12
Missing 550 894 780 2224
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

415


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 18.7%
31
13.5%
14
16.7%
11
31.8%
7

20
17.6%
63
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 44.6%
74
27.9%
29
34.8%
23
36.4%
8

27
37.4%
134
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 17.5%
29
20.2%
21
21.2%
14
13.6%
3

6
18.7%
67
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 6.0%
10
6.7%
7
10.6%
7
9.1%
2

3
7.3%
26
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 7.8%
13
17.3%
18
4.5%
3
9.1%
2

0
10.1%
36
25 dollars or more 2.4%
4
6.7%
7
12.1%
8
0.0%
0

0
5.3%
19
Don't know 3.0%
5
7.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
13
Missing 928 528 331 204 0 1991
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
104
100.0%
66
100.0%
22

56

358


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 14.3%
43
34.9%
29
43.8%
7
16.7%
3
19.7%
82
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 39.0%
117
36.1%
30
0.0%
0
77.8%
14
38.6%
161
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 19.0%
57
18.1%
15
6.3%
1
5.6%
1
17.7%
74
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 8.0%
24
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
31
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 11.7%
35
1.2%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
37
25 dollars or more 3.7%
11
1.2%
1
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Don't know 4.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Missing 1754 285 52 89 2180
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
83
100.0%
16
100.0%
18

417


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 20.8%
80
6.5%
2
19.8%
82
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 41.7%
160
0.0%
0
38.6%
160
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 15.9%
61
41.9%
13
17.8%
74
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 6.3%
24
19.4%
6
7.2%
30
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 7.0%
27
32.3%
10
8.9%
37
25 dollars or more 4.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Don't know 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Missing 2024 196 2220
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
31

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Less than 5 dollars 42.6%
20
23.2%
16
12.6%
19
18.8%
12
6.5%
3

13
18.6%
70
5 dollars to just under 10 dollars 40.4%
19
46.4%
32
35.1%
53
31.3%
20
60.9%
28

9
40.3%
152
10 dollars to just under 15 dollars 14.9%
7
13.0%
9
21.2%
32
25.0%
16
6.5%
3

6
17.8%
67
15 dollars to just under 20 dollars 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
13.9%
21
4.7%
3
0.0%
0

1
7.4%
28
20 dollars to just under 25 dollars 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
7.3%
11
18.8%
12
13.0%
6

6
8.2%
31
25 dollars or more 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
15
1.6%
1
6.5%
3

0
5.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3

4
2.4%
9
Missing 176 435 555 465 328 0 1959
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
151
100.0%
64
100.0%
46

39

377