Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TITHMONT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INCLINED TO REPORT CONTRIBUTIONS ON A MONTHLY BASIS: On a monthly basis, how much did you contribute to the Church in 1994?
  1) Less than 10 dollars
  2) 10 dollars to just under 20 dollars
  3) 20 dollars to just under 40 dollars
  4) 40 dollars to just under 60 dollars
  5) 60 dollars to just under 80 dollars
  6) 80 dollars or more
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 10 dollars 29 14.3% 14.3%
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 45 22.2% 36.5%
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 44 21.7% 58.2%
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 23 11.3% 69.5%
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 21 10.3% 79.8%
80 dollars or more 40 19.7% 99.5%
Don't know 1 .5% 100%
Missing 2437 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 20.0%
2
15.5%
11
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3

10
11.6%
19
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 20.0%
2
28.2%
20
22.2%
12
8.3%
2
0.0%
0

8
22.0%
36
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 30.0%
3
23.9%
17
24.1%
13
33.3%
8
0.0%
0

3
25.0%
41
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 20.0%
2
16.9%
12
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
20.0%
1

0
14.0%
23
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 0.0%
0
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
0.0%
0

9
7.3%
12
80 dollars or more 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
48.1%
26
4.2%
1
20.0%
1

8
19.5%
32
Don't know 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
1
Missing 166 672 561 407 180 0 1986
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

38

164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 5.4%
5
4.0%
1
19.4%
7
33.3%
16
14.4%
29
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 19.6%
18
32.0%
8
22.2%
8
20.8%
10
21.9%
44
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 26.1%
24
32.0%
8
5.6%
2
20.8%
10
21.9%
44
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 9.8%
9
28.0%
7
16.7%
6
2.1%
1
11.4%
23
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 15.2%
14
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
20
80 dollars or more 22.8%
21
4.0%
1
19.4%
7
22.9%
11
19.9%
40
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Missing 1383 159 292 594 2428
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

201


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 5.8%
3
17.2%
26
14.3%
29
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 36.5%
19
17.2%
26
22.2%
45
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 28.8%
15
19.2%
29
21.7%
44
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 3.8%
2
13.9%
21
11.3%
23
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 0.0%
0
13.9%
21
10.3%
21
80 dollars or more 25.0%
13
17.9%
27
19.7%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
Missing 989 1448 2437
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
151

203


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 15.1%
8
2.9%
2
24.1%
19
14.4%
29
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 17.0%
9
18.6%
13
27.8%
22
21.8%
44
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 32.1%
17
24.3%
17
12.7%
10
21.8%
44
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 13.2%
7
17.1%
12
5.1%
4
11.4%
23
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 0.0%
0
18.6%
13
10.1%
8
10.4%
21
80 dollars or more 20.8%
11
18.6%
13
20.3%
16
19.8%
40
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Missing 615 949 873 2437
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
79

202


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 15.8%
9
23.3%
10
3.4%
2
0.0%
0

8
11.6%
21
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 29.8%
17
0.0%
0
32.8%
19
21.7%
5

3
22.7%
41
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 29.8%
17
23.3%
10
19.0%
11
0.0%
0

6
21.0%
38
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 8.8%
5
16.3%
7
12.1%
7
8.7%
2

2
11.6%
21
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 1.8%
1
16.3%
7
5.2%
3
39.1%
9

0
11.0%
20
80 dollars or more 14.0%
8
18.6%
8
27.6%
16
30.4%
7

0
21.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
1
Missing 1036 590 338 203 0 2167
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
23

19

181


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 13.1%
18
20.0%
6
37.5%
6
0.0%
0

0
14.8%
30
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 20.4%
28
46.7%
14
12.5%
2
5.0%
1

0
22.2%
45
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 27.0%
37
13.3%
4
6.3%
1
10.0%
2

0
21.7%
44
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 13.1%
18
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1

0
11.3%
23
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 8.0%
11
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
45.0%
9

0
10.3%
21
80 dollars or more 17.5%
24
3.3%
1
43.8%
7
35.0%
7

1
19.2%
39
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
1
Missing 1918 336 52 87 0 2393
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
30
100.0%
16
100.0%
20

1

203


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 17.2%
29
0.0%
0
14.3%
29
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 26.6%
45
0.0%
0
22.2%
45
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 19.5%
33
32.4%
11
21.7%
44
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 13.6%
23
0.0%
0
11.3%
23
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 3.6%
6
44.1%
15
10.3%
21
80 dollars or more 18.9%
32
23.5%
8
19.7%
40
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Missing 2239 192 2431
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
34

203


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Less than 10 dollars 29.7%
11
13.6%
6
10.4%
7
16.1%
5
0.0%
0

1
15.1%
29
10 dollars to just under 20 dollars 45.9%
17
9.1%
4
34.3%
23
3.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
23.4%
45
20 dollars to just under 40 dollars 16.2%
6
34.1%
15
13.4%
9
32.3%
10
15.4%
2

2
21.9%
42
40 dollars to just under 60 dollars 2.7%
1
25.0%
11
14.9%
10
3.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
12.0%
23
60 dollars to just under 80 dollars 2.7%
1
13.6%
6
11.9%
8
16.1%
5
0.0%
0

0
10.4%
20
80 dollars or more 2.7%
1
4.5%
2
14.9%
10
29.0%
9
84.6%
11

7
17.2%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 187 461 637 499 361 0 2145
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
44
100.0%
67
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

11

192