Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADATEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO KNEW THEIR FATHER: When you were growing up, about how often did your father attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Almost never or never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 163 6.7% 6.7%
Once a week 1128 46.1% 52.8%
Two or three times a month 199 8.1% 60.9%
Once a month 194 7.9% 68.8%
Less than once a month 144 5.9% 74.7%
Almost never or never 554 22.6% 97.3%
Don't know 66 2.7% 100%
Missing 192 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 6.2%
10
4.8%
32
10.1%
58
8.1%
34
3.9%
7

23
7.1%
141
Once a week 42.0%
68
51.0%
337
39.5%
226
48.2%
203
53.9%
97

197
46.6%
931
Two or three times a month 2.5%
4
4.5%
30
8.4%
48
6.4%
27
16.7%
30

60
7.0%
139
Once a month 19.1%
31
6.8%
45
7.0%
40
7.8%
33
4.4%
8

36
7.9%
157
Less than once a month 2.5%
4
4.8%
32
5.2%
30
9.5%
40
3.9%
7

30
5.7%
113
Almost never or never 17.9%
29
25.0%
165
27.1%
155
19.7%
83
17.2%
31

91
23.2%
463
Don't know 9.9%
16
3.0%
20
2.6%
15
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

14
2.6%
52
Missing 15 79 44 11 4 0 153
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
661
100.0%
572
100.0%
421
100.0%
180

451

1996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 5.7%
79
8.8%
14
5.4%
16
8.5%
52

1
6.6%
161
Once a week 47.5%
655
60.4%
96
31.0%
91
46.5%
285

1
46.1%
1127
Two or three times a month 6.5%
90
5.7%
9
9.5%
28
11.7%
72

0
8.1%
199
Once a month 8.0%
110
5.0%
8
10.5%
31
7.3%
45

0
7.9%
194
Less than once a month 5.7%
79
6.3%
10
4.8%
14
6.7%
41

0
5.9%
144
Almost never or never 24.7%
341
8.8%
14
34.7%
102
16.0%
98

0
22.7%
555
Don't know 1.9%
26
5.0%
8
4.1%
12
3.3%
20

0
2.7%
66
Missing 95 26 35 29 0 185
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
159
100.0%
294
100.0%
613

2

2446


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 7.4%
73
6.2%
90
6.7%
163
Once a week 46.7%
463
45.7%
665
46.1%
1128
Two or three times a month 10.4%
103
6.6%
96
8.1%
199
Once a month 7.8%
77
8.0%
117
7.9%
194
Less than once a month 7.3%
72
4.9%
72
5.9%
144
Almost never or never 19.2%
190
25.0%
364
22.6%
554
Don't know 1.4%
14
3.5%
51
2.7%
65
Missing 49 144 193
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1455

2447


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 7.5%
46
7.3%
69
5.4%
48
6.7%
163
Once a week 47.5%
292
46.5%
437
44.7%
399
46.1%
1128
Two or three times a month 7.2%
44
4.4%
41
12.7%
113
8.1%
198
Once a month 8.0%
49
8.4%
79
7.4%
66
7.9%
194
Less than once a month 6.8%
42
4.7%
44
6.5%
58
5.9%
144
Almost never or never 17.6%
108
27.1%
255
21.5%
192
22.7%
555
Don't know 5.5%
34
1.6%
15
1.9%
17
2.7%
66
Missing 54 79 60 193
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
940
100.0%
893

2448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 5.7%
59
7.6%
46
5.3%
19
9.2%
20

19
6.5%
144
Once a week 46.7%
480
51.8%
313
47.1%
168
33.0%
72

96
46.8%
1033
Two or three times a month 6.8%
70
6.5%
39
14.8%
53
8.3%
18

19
8.2%
180
Once a month 4.9%
50
7.1%
43
7.6%
27
17.4%
38

36
7.2%
158
Less than once a month 8.0%
82
4.1%
25
4.2%
15
5.0%
11

12
6.0%
133
Almost never or never 26.1%
268
22.7%
137
16.5%
59
23.4%
51

40
23.3%
515
Don't know 1.8%
19
0.2%
1
4.5%
16
3.7%
8

22
2.0%
44
Missing 66 29 40 8 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
604
100.0%
357
100.0%
218

244

2207


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 6.5%
126
7.2%
24
2.1%
1
5.2%
5

7
6.5%
156
Once a week 49.0%
950
34.5%
115
36.2%
17
36.5%
35

12
46.3%
1117
Two or three times a month 7.3%
142
9.0%
30
6.4%
3
16.7%
16

7
7.9%
191
Once a month 5.3%
102
21.9%
73
17.0%
8
11.5%
11

0
8.0%
194
Less than once a month 6.5%
126
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
3

0
6.0%
144
Almost never or never 24.2%
469
15.6%
52
27.7%
13
16.7%
16

3
22.8%
550
Don't know 1.2%
24
7.2%
24
10.6%
5
10.4%
10

2
2.6%
63
Missing 114 34 21 10 0 179
TOTAL 100.0%
1939
100.0%
333
100.0%
47
100.0%
96

31

2415


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 7.0%
156
3.8%
8

0
6.7%
164
Once a week 48.5%
1082
21.9%
46

0
46.2%
1128
Two or three times a month 8.1%
181
7.6%
16

1
8.1%
197
Once a month 7.3%
164
13.3%
28

2
7.9%
192
Less than once a month 5.5%
123
10.0%
21

0
5.9%
144
Almost never or never 21.1%
472
38.1%
80

2
22.6%
552
Don't know 2.5%
55
5.2%
11

0
2.7%
66
Missing 175 17 0 192
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
210

5

2443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 9.9%
19
6.2%
29
5.8%
39
7.5%
37
7.3%
27

12
6.9%
151
Once a week 47.9%
92
46.2%
216
49.0%
327
45.1%
223
43.9%
162

108
46.6%
1020
Two or three times a month 5.2%
10
12.2%
57
7.3%
49
7.9%
39
7.9%
29

15
8.4%
184
Once a month 12.5%
24
7.5%
35
6.6%
44
5.5%
27
9.5%
35

28
7.5%
165
Less than once a month 5.7%
11
3.6%
17
4.9%
33
4.0%
20
11.4%
42

21
5.6%
123
Almost never or never 16.1%
31
21.8%
102
24.4%
163
27.7%
137
19.2%
71

51
23.0%
504
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.6%
12
1.8%
12
2.2%
11
0.8%
3

22
2.0%
43
Missing 34 38 38 35 4 0 149
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
468
100.0%
667
100.0%
494
100.0%
369

257

2190