Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TITHYEAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INCLINED TO REPORT CONTRIBUTIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS: On an annual basis, how much did you contribute to the Church in 1994?
  1) Less than 100 dollars
  2) 100 dollars to just under 300 dollars
  3) 300 dollars to just under 500 dollars
  4) 500 dollars to just under 700 dollars
  5) 700 dollars to just under 900 dollars
  6) 900 dollars or more
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 100 dollars 318 26.3% 26.3%
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 209 17.3% 43.6%
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 164 13.5% 57.1%
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 107 8.8% 65.9%
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 79 6.5% 72.4%
900 dollars or more 323 26.7% 99.1%
Don't know 11 .9% 100%
Missing 1430 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 45.7%
21
21.8%
78
25.8%
69
25.8%
65
12.4%
13

73
23.9%
246
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 23.9%
11
19.8%
71
17.6%
47
11.9%
30
18.1%
19

32
17.3%
178
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 2.2%
1
18.4%
66
6.4%
17
14.7%
37
16.2%
17

25
13.4%
138
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 0.0%
0
10.3%
37
10.5%
28
10.3%
26
6.7%
7

8
9.5%
98
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 19.6%
9
8.1%
29
7.9%
21
2.8%
7
9.5%
10

3
7.4%
76
900 dollars or more 6.5%
3
19.6%
70
31.8%
85
34.1%
86
37.1%
39

41
27.5%
283
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.9%
9
Missing 131 383 350 180 80 0 1124
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
358
100.0%
267
100.0%
252
100.0%
105

183

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 19.3%
141
27.6%
21
36.1%
53
39.8%
103
26.3%
318
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 14.1%
103
14.5%
11
15.6%
23
27.8%
72
17.3%
209
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 18.0%
131
5.3%
4
6.1%
9
7.3%
19
13.5%
163
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 9.6%
70
18.4%
14
4.1%
6
6.9%
18
8.9%
108
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 9.6%
70
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
8
6.5%
79
900 dollars or more 28.0%
204
34.2%
26
37.4%
55
14.7%
38
26.7%
323
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
Missing 746 111 182 382 1421
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
76
100.0%
147
100.0%
259

1211


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 16.9%
86
33.0%
232
26.3%
318
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 15.2%
77
18.8%
132
17.3%
209
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 12.8%
65
14.0%
98
13.5%
163
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 9.1%
46
8.7%
61
8.8%
107
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 13.6%
69
1.4%
10
6.5%
79
900 dollars or more 32.5%
165
22.5%
158
26.7%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.9%
11
Missing 533 897 1430
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
702

1210


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 13.6%
42
25.6%
137
37.7%
138
26.2%
317
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 14.6%
45
8.8%
47
32.0%
117
17.3%
209
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 10.4%
32
18.1%
97
9.6%
35
13.5%
164
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 13.3%
41
8.4%
45
5.7%
21
8.8%
107
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 11.3%
35
6.0%
32
3.6%
13
6.6%
80
900 dollars or more 34.6%
107
32.5%
174
11.5%
42
26.7%
323
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Missing 360 483 587 1430
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
536
100.0%
366

1211


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 29.3%
169
22.1%
68
17.9%
30
31.5%
29

22
25.9%
296
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 18.2%
105
15.0%
46
18.5%
31
12.0%
11

16
16.9%
193
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 12.5%
72
13.0%
40
17.3%
29
15.2%
14

9
13.5%
155
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 9.2%
53
11.1%
34
2.4%
4
12.0%
11

5
8.9%
102
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 7.3%
42
5.2%
16
4.2%
7
9.8%
9

4
6.5%
74
900 dollars or more 23.4%
135
33.6%
103
35.7%
60
19.6%
18

7
27.6%
316
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
0.0%
0

2
0.7%
8
Missing 517 327 228 133 0 1205
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
307
100.0%
168
100.0%
92

65

1144


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 26.1%
266
18.0%
24
36.4%
4
60.0%
15

8
26.0%
309
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 16.5%
168
27.1%
36
18.2%
2
8.0%
2

0
17.5%
208
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 12.4%
126
24.1%
32
27.3%
3
8.0%
2

0
13.7%
163
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 9.4%
96
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
2

4
8.6%
102
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 7.4%
75
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.6%
79
900 dollars or more 27.3%
278
24.8%
33
18.2%
2
12.0%
3

7
26.6%
316
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1

0
0.9%
11
Missing 1035 233 56 81 0 1405
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
25

19

1188


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 28.6%
312
5.1%
6
26.3%
318
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 18.5%
202
5.9%
7
17.3%
209
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 13.5%
147
14.4%
17
13.6%
164
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 8.5%
93
11.9%
14
8.8%
107
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 6.7%
73
5.1%
6
6.5%
79
900 dollars or more 24.1%
263
50.8%
60
26.7%
323
Don't know 0.2%
2
6.8%
8
0.8%
10
Missing 1317 108 1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
118

1210


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Less than 100 dollars 45.3%
39
26.1%
52
30.5%
105
23.3%
69
12.6%
27

26
25.6%
292
100 dollars to just under 300 dollars 18.6%
16
25.6%
51
17.7%
61
14.5%
43
12.6%
27

11
17.4%
198
300 dollars to just under 500 dollars 7.0%
6
10.6%
21
16.3%
56
13.5%
40
16.3%
35

6
13.9%
158
500 dollars to just under 700 dollars 20.9%
18
10.1%
20
6.1%
21
6.8%
20
8.4%
18

10
8.5%
97
700 dollars to just under 900 dollars 7.0%
6
6.0%
12
9.0%
31
8.1%
24
2.3%
5

0
6.8%
78
900 dollars or more 1.2%
1
21.6%
43
18.0%
62
33.4%
99
47.4%
102

15
26.9%
307
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.9%
10
Missing 138 305 361 234 157 0 1195
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
344
100.0%
296
100.0%
215

68

1140