Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-EDUCATN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE FINISHED THEIR SCHOOLING: What is the highest grade or year you have completed in school? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt HS grad
  1) HS grad
  2) SmCol/Tech
  3) Coll. grad
  4) Post-grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lt HS grad 178 8.3% 8.3%
HS grad 741 34.5% 42.8%
SmCol/Tech 616 28.7% 71.5%
Coll. grad 431 20% 91.5%
Post-grad 184 8.6% 100.1%
Missing 490 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad TOTAL
Lt HS grad 100.0%
178
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
178
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
741
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.5%
741
SmCol/Tech 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
616
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
616
Coll. grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
431
0.0%
0
20.0%
431
Post-grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
8.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Lt HS grad 5.1%
68
22.2%
40
11.9%
35
9.6%
34
8.2%
177
HS grad 37.8%
501
34.4%
62
32.9%
97
23.2%
82
34.5%
742
SmCol/Tech 29.0%
384
32.2%
58
33.2%
98
21.8%
77
28.7%
617
Coll. grad 19.2%
254
8.3%
15
10.8%
32
36.8%
130
20.0%
431
Post-grad 8.8%
117
2.8%
5
11.2%
33
8.5%
30
8.6%
185
Missing 150 6 36 290 482
TOTAL 100.0%
1324
100.0%
180
100.0%
295
100.0%
353

2152


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lt HS grad 4.4%
36
10.6%
142
8.3%
178
HS grad 30.0%
244
37.1%
497
34.4%
741
SmCol/Tech 31.1%
253
27.2%
364
28.7%
617
Coll. grad 21.5%
175
19.1%
256
20.0%
431
Post-grad 12.9%
105
5.9%
79
8.6%
184
Missing 228 262 490
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
1338

2151


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Lt HS grad 13.7%
90
4.7%
43
7.7%
45
8.3%
178
HS grad 37.2%
245
37.1%
337
27.4%
160
34.5%
742
SmCol/Tech 31.0%
204
28.4%
258
26.4%
154
28.7%
616
Coll. grad 9.9%
65
21.5%
195
29.2%
170
20.0%
430
Post-grad 8.3%
55
8.3%
75
9.3%
54
8.6%
184
Missing 10 111 370 491
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
908
100.0%
583

2150


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 5.5%
52
3.4%
17
10.7%
32
11.7%
21

56
6.4%
122
HS grad 35.0%
328
32.9%
163
45.0%
134
25.6%
46

70
35.1%
671
SmCol/Tech 25.7%
241
36.0%
178
25.8%
77
34.4%
62

59
29.2%
558
Coll. grad 20.0%
188
23.4%
116
12.8%
38
22.2%
40

48
20.0%
382
Post-grad 13.8%
129
4.2%
21
5.7%
17
6.1%
11

6
9.3%
178
Missing 155 137 100 46 0 438
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
495
100.0%
298
100.0%
180

239

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 4.8%
82
27.5%
78
16.0%
8
0.0%
0

9
7.9%
168
HS grad 35.2%
604
31.3%
89
40.0%
20
30.0%
21

7
34.6%
734
SmCol/Tech 30.3%
520
21.1%
60
42.0%
21
18.6%
13

3
28.9%
614
Coll. grad 21.0%
360
15.5%
44
2.0%
1
34.3%
24

2
20.2%
429
Post-grad 8.8%
152
4.6%
13
0.0%
0
17.1%
12

7
8.3%
177
Missing 336 83 18 39 0 476
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
284
100.0%
50
100.0%
70

28

2122


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 8.5%
165
6.4%
13

0
8.3%
178
HS grad 34.8%
676
30.9%
63

2
34.4%
739
SmCol/Tech 28.2%
548
33.3%
68

0
28.7%
616
Coll. grad 19.8%
385
22.5%
46

0
20.1%
431
Post-grad 8.7%
170
6.9%
14

0
8.6%
184
Missing 464 23 0 487
TOTAL 100.0%
1944
100.0%
204

2

2148


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 27.8%
52
11.7%
47
2.2%
13
0.2%
1
2.3%
7

58
6.2%
120
HS grad 47.1%
88
43.3%
174
39.7%
234
28.8%
130
16.8%
50

65
35.0%
676
SmCol/Tech 20.3%
38
28.6%
115
29.2%
172
38.1%
172
22.1%
66

54
29.2%
563
Coll. grad 3.2%
6
11.7%
47
19.0%
112
23.5%
106
41.9%
125

35
20.5%
396
Post-grad 1.6%
3
4.7%
19
10.0%
59
9.5%
43
16.8%
50

11
9.0%
174
Missing 36 103 116 79 76 0 410
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
402
100.0%
590
100.0%
452
100.0%
298

223

1929