Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Married
  1) Widowed
  2) Div./Sep.
  3) Single

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 1475 56.1% 56.1%
Widowed 185 7% 63.1%
Div./Sep. 329 12.5% 75.6%
Single 642 24.4% 100%
Missing 9 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Married 38.4%
68
67.5%
501
62.2%
384
58.9%
254
63.2%
117

150
61.5%
1324
Widowed 22.6%
40
8.4%
62
9.4%
58
3.5%
15
2.7%
5

6
8.4%
180
Div./Sep. 19.8%
35
13.1%
97
15.9%
98
7.4%
32
17.8%
33

36
13.7%
295
Single 19.2%
34
11.1%
82
12.5%
77
30.2%
130
16.2%
30

290
16.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

482

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1475
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.1%
1475
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
185
Div./Sep. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
329
0.0%
0
12.5%
329
Single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
642
24.4%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.8%
567
56.9%
908
56.0%
1475
Widowed 3.5%
36
9.3%
149
7.0%
185
Div./Sep. 10.4%
108
13.9%
222
12.5%
330
Single 31.3%
324
19.9%
318
24.4%
642
Missing 7 2 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1597

2632


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Married 55.5%
370
67.4%
687
44.2%
418
56.0%
1475
Widowed 24.1%
161
2.1%
21
0.3%
3
7.0%
185
Div./Sep. 14.5%
97
18.0%
183
5.3%
50
12.5%
330
Single 5.8%
39
12.6%
128
50.2%
475
24.4%
642
Missing 1 1 7 9
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1019
100.0%
946

2632


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Married 55.9%
611
57.0%
360
59.1%
234
57.1%
129

142
56.8%
1334
Widowed 9.8%
107
6.2%
39
5.3%
21
0.9%
2

16
7.2%
169
Div./Sep. 10.5%
115
11.2%
71
15.7%
62
16.8%
38

43
12.2%
286
Single 23.9%
261
25.6%
162
19.9%
79
25.2%
57

82
23.8%
559
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
632
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

283

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Married 59.6%
1224
41.3%
151
41.2%
28
50.0%
54

18
56.1%
1457
Widowed 8.1%
167
3.3%
12
2.9%
2
4.6%
5

0
7.2%
186
Div./Sep. 11.3%
231
19.1%
70
14.7%
10
8.3%
9

9
12.3%
320
Single 21.0%
431
36.3%
133
41.2%
28
37.0%
40

9
24.4%
632
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
366
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

36

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Married 54.5%
1309
72.9%
164

2
56.1%
1473
Widowed 6.6%
158
12.0%
27

0
7.0%
185
Div./Sep. 12.5%
301
11.6%
26

2
12.5%
327
Single 26.4%
633
3.6%
8

1
24.4%
641
Missing 8 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
2401
100.0%
225

5

2626


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Married 21.7%
47
38.4%
194
65.9%
465
74.5%
395
63.1%
236

139
57.3%
1337
Widowed 25.8%
56
13.5%
68
3.1%
22
1.3%
7
0.8%
3

30
6.7%
156
Div./Sep. 27.2%
59
17.0%
86
10.8%
76
5.8%
31
11.8%
44

33
12.7%
296
Single 25.3%
55
31.1%
157
20.3%
143
18.3%
97
24.3%
91

99
23.3%
543
Missing 7 0 0 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

301

2332