Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Sex: (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 1042 39.5% 39.5%
Female 1599 60.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Male 20.2%
36
32.9%
244
41.0%
253
40.6%
175
57.1%
105

228
37.8%
813
Female 79.8%
142
67.1%
497
59.0%
364
59.4%
256
42.9%
79

262
62.2%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Male 38.4%
567
19.5%
36
32.7%
108
50.5%
324

7
39.3%
1035
Female 61.6%
908
80.5%
149
67.3%
222
49.5%
318

2
60.7%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1042
0.0%
0
39.5%
1042
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1599
60.5%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Male 35.9%
240
35.1%
358
46.6%
444
39.5%
1042
Female 64.1%
429
64.9%
661
53.4%
509
60.5%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Male 43.3%
473
39.3%
249
37.3%
148
41.6%
94

78
41.0%
964
Female 56.7%
620
60.7%
385
62.7%
249
58.4%
132

212
59.0%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Male 42.3%
869
27.0%
99
36.8%
25
24.3%
26

22
39.3%
1019
Female 57.7%
1185
73.0%
268
63.2%
43
75.7%
81

22
60.7%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Male 39.3%
946
41.9%
95

1
39.5%
1041
Female 60.7%
1463
58.1%
132

4
60.5%
1595
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
227

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Male 25.4%
57
37.2%
188
42.4%
299
44.3%
235
49.7%
186

77
41.3%
965
Female 74.6%
167
62.8%
317
57.6%
407
55.7%
295
50.3%
188

226
58.7%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2339