Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-YRBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Year of birth (recoded from YRBORN and COHORT2 for use with on-line analysis)
  1) In or before 1940
  2) 1941-1960
  3) After 1960

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In or before 1940 668 25.3% 25.3%
1941-1960 1019 38.6% 63.9%
After 1960 953 36.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 50.6%
90
33.0%
245
33.1%
204
15.1%
65
29.9%
55

10
30.7%
659
1941-1960 24.2%
43
45.4%
337
41.9%
258
45.3%
195
40.8%
75

111
42.2%
908
After 1960 25.3%
45
21.6%
160
25.0%
154
39.5%
170
29.3%
54

370
27.1%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 25.1%
370
87.0%
161
29.4%
97
6.1%
39

1
25.3%
667
1941-1960 46.6%
687
11.4%
21
55.5%
183
19.9%
128

1
38.7%
1019
After 1960 28.3%
418
1.6%
3
15.2%
50
74.0%
475

7
35.9%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In or before 1940 23.0%
240
26.8%
429
25.3%
669
1941-1960 34.4%
358
41.3%
661
38.6%
1019
After 1960 42.6%
444
31.8%
509
36.1%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
In or before 1940 100.0%
668
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
668
1941-1960 0.0%
0
100.0%
1019
0.0%
0
38.6%
1019
After 1960 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
953
36.1%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 29.7%
325
25.2%
160
24.0%
95
15.5%
35

54
26.2%
615
1941-1960 38.6%
422
34.4%
218
34.8%
138
50.4%
114

126
38.0%
892
After 1960 31.7%
346
40.4%
256
41.2%
163
34.1%
77

111
35.8%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

291

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 28.4%
584
12.0%
44
26.5%
18
11.1%
12

10
25.3%
658
1941-1960 38.4%
789
36.8%
135
39.7%
27
41.7%
45

24
38.4%
996
After 1960 33.2%
681
51.2%
188
33.8%
23
47.2%
51

11
36.3%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

45

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 23.8%
574
40.7%
92

2
25.3%
666
1941-1960 37.7%
909
47.3%
107

3
38.6%
1016
After 1960 38.4%
926
11.9%
27

0
36.2%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
In or before 1940 48.0%
107
39.7%
200
14.9%
105
14.9%
79
15.5%
58

119
23.5%
549
1941-1960 22.0%
49
20.2%
102
47.0%
332
50.6%
268
51.5%
193

76
40.4%
944
After 1960 30.0%
67
40.1%
202
38.1%
269
34.5%
183
33.1%
124

108
36.1%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

303

2338