Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS BORN IN THE UNITED STATES: In what state were you born? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Northeast
  1) Midwest
  2) South
  3) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 1094 46.5% 46.5%
Midwest 634 27% 73.5%
South 397 16.9% 90.4%
West 226 9.6% 100%
Missing 291 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Northeast 42.6%
52
48.9%
328
43.2%
241
49.2%
188
72.5%
129

155
49.1%
938
Midwest 13.9%
17
24.3%
163
31.9%
178
30.4%
116
11.8%
21

137
25.9%
495
South 26.2%
32
20.0%
134
13.8%
77
9.9%
38
9.6%
17

100
15.6%
298
West 17.2%
21
6.9%
46
11.1%
62
10.5%
40
6.2%
11

46
9.4%
180
Missing 56 70 59 48 6 0 239
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
671
100.0%
558
100.0%
382
100.0%
178

438

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Northeast 45.8%
611
63.3%
107
40.2%
115
46.7%
261

0
46.6%
1094
Midwest 27.0%
360
23.1%
39
24.8%
71
29.0%
162

1
26.9%
632
South 17.5%
234
12.4%
21
21.7%
62
14.1%
79

0
16.9%
396
West 9.7%
129
1.2%
2
13.3%
38
10.2%
57

0
9.6%
226
Missing 142 16 43 82 0 283
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
169
100.0%
286
100.0%
559

1

2348


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 49.1%
473
44.7%
620
46.5%
1093
Midwest 25.8%
249
27.8%
385
27.0%
634
South 15.4%
148
18.0%
249
16.9%
397
West 9.8%
94
9.5%
132
9.6%
226
Missing 78 212 290
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
1386

2350


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Northeast 52.8%
325
47.3%
422
41.1%
346
46.5%
1093
Midwest 26.0%
160
24.4%
218
30.4%
256
27.0%
634
South 15.4%
95
15.5%
138
19.4%
163
16.9%
396
West 5.7%
35
12.8%
114
9.1%
77
9.6%
226
Missing 54 126 111 291
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
892
100.0%
842

2349


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
1094
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.5%
1094
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
634
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
634
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
397
0.0%
0
16.9%
397
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
226
9.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Northeast 52.3%
1032
15.5%
37
24.1%
14
13.2%
7

5
46.9%
1090
Midwest 29.7%
585
10.5%
25
22.4%
13
7.5%
4

6
27.0%
627
South 12.3%
243
42.7%
102
46.6%
27
34.0%
18

7
16.8%
390
West 5.7%
113
31.4%
75
6.9%
4
45.3%
24

9
9.3%
216
Missing 81 129 10 53 0 273
TOTAL 100.0%
1973
100.0%
239
100.0%
58
100.0%
53

27

2323


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Northeast 49.0%
1044
21.0%
45

6
46.4%
1089
Midwest 24.8%
528
49.1%
105

0
27.0%
633
South 16.7%
356
19.2%
41

0
16.9%
397
West 9.5%
203
10.7%
23

0
9.6%
226
Missing 278 13 0 291
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
214

6

2345


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Northeast 51.4%
95
43.0%
200
45.2%
289
48.9%
240
46.0%
156

114
46.2%
980
Midwest 21.6%
40
26.9%
125
29.5%
189
29.5%
145
22.1%
75

60
27.1%
574
South 20.0%
37
21.3%
99
17.5%
112
13.6%
67
14.2%
48

34
17.1%
363
West 7.0%
13
8.8%
41
7.8%
50
7.9%
39
17.7%
60

23
9.6%
203
Missing 38 40 66 40 35 0 219
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
465
100.0%
640
100.0%
491
100.0%
339

231

2120