Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following best describes your race? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) White
  1) Latino
  2) African-Am
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 2054 79.1% 79.1%
Latino 367 14.1% 93.2%
African-Am 68 2.6% 95.8%
Other 107 4.1% 99.9%
Missing 45 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
White 48.8%
82
82.3%
604
84.7%
520
83.9%
360
85.9%
152

336
81.0%
1718
Latino 46.4%
78
12.1%
89
9.8%
60
10.3%
44
7.3%
13

83
13.4%
284
African-Am 4.8%
8
2.7%
20
3.4%
21
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

18
2.4%
50
Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
21
2.1%
13
5.6%
24
6.8%
12

39
3.3%
70
Missing 9 7 3 2 7 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
734
100.0%
614
100.0%
429
100.0%
177

476

2122


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
White 84.0%
1224
89.8%
167
72.2%
231
68.2%
431

1
79.1%
2053
Latino 10.4%
151
6.5%
12
21.9%
70
21.0%
133

0
14.1%
366
African-Am 1.9%
28
1.1%
2
3.1%
10
4.4%
28

0
2.6%
68
Other 3.7%
54
2.7%
5
2.8%
9
6.3%
40

0
4.2%
108
Missing 18 0 9 9 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1457
100.0%
186
100.0%
320
100.0%
632

1

2595


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 85.3%
869
75.1%
1185
79.1%
2054
Latino 9.7%
99
17.0%
268
14.1%
367
African-Am 2.5%
25
2.7%
43
2.6%
68
Other 2.6%
26
5.1%
81
4.1%
107
Missing 22 22 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
1577

2596


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
White 88.8%
584
79.2%
789
72.2%
681
79.1%
2054
Latino 6.7%
44
13.6%
135
19.9%
188
14.1%
367
African-Am 2.7%
18
2.7%
27
2.4%
23
2.6%
68
Other 1.8%
12
4.5%
45
5.4%
51
4.2%
108
Missing 10 24 11 45
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
996
100.0%
943

2597


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
White 94.7%
1032
93.3%
585
62.3%
243
52.3%
113

81
84.9%
1973
Latino 3.4%
37
4.0%
25
26.2%
102
34.7%
75

129
10.3%
239
African-Am 1.3%
14
2.1%
13
6.9%
27
1.9%
4

10
2.5%
58
Other 0.6%
7
0.6%
4
4.6%
18
11.1%
24

53
2.3%
53
Missing 5 6 7 9 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
627
100.0%
390
100.0%
216

273

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2054
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.1%
2054
Latino 0.0%
0
100.0%
367
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
367
African-Am 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
2.6%
68
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
4.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
White 77.9%
1848
91.3%
200

6
79.1%
2048
Latino 15.4%
364
1.4%
3

0
14.2%
367
African-Am 2.8%
67
0.5%
1

0
2.6%
68
Other 3.9%
92
6.8%
15

0
4.1%
107
Missing 38 7 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
2371
100.0%
219

6

2590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
White 70.2%
151
78.4%
391
80.1%
564
87.4%
464
80.5%
293

192
80.5%
1863
Latino 26.0%
56
14.2%
71
11.6%
82
7.7%
41
13.7%
50

69
13.0%
300
African-Am 0.9%
2
3.0%
15
3.6%
25
1.7%
9
0.0%
0

17
2.2%
51
Other 2.8%
6
4.4%
22
4.7%
33
3.2%
17
5.8%
21

9
4.3%
99
Missing 8 7 2 0 11 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
499
100.0%
704
100.0%
531
100.0%
364

287

2313