Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-CONVERT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Were you raised in the Catholic Church, or did you convert to Catholicism? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Raisd Cath
  1) Cnvrt Cath

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Raisd Cath 2409 91.4% 91.4%
Cnvrt Cath 226 8.6% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Raisd Cath 92.7%
165
91.5%
676
89.0%
548
89.3%
385
92.4%
170

464
90.5%
1944
Cnvrt Cath 7.3%
13
8.5%
63
11.0%
68
10.7%
46
7.6%
14

23
9.5%
204
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
739
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

487

2148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Raisd Cath 88.9%
1309
85.4%
158
92.0%
301
98.8%
633

8
91.4%
2401
Cnvrt Cath 11.1%
164
14.6%
27
8.0%
26
1.2%
8

1
8.6%
225
Missing 2 0 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
185
100.0%
327
100.0%
641

9

2626


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Raisd Cath 90.9%
946
91.7%
1463
91.4%
2409
Cnvrt Cath 9.1%
95
8.3%
132
8.6%
227
Missing 1 4 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1595

2636


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Raisd Cath 86.2%
574
89.5%
909
97.2%
926
91.4%
2409
Cnvrt Cath 13.8%
92
10.5%
107
2.8%
27
8.6%
226
Missing 2 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
1016
100.0%
953

2635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Raisd Cath 95.9%
1044
83.4%
528
89.7%
356
89.8%
203

278
90.9%
2131
Cnvrt Cath 4.1%
45
16.6%
105
10.3%
41
10.2%
23

13
9.1%
214
Missing 6 0 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2345


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Raisd Cath 90.2%
1848
99.2%
364
98.5%
67
86.0%
92

38
91.5%
2371
Cnvrt Cath 9.8%
200
0.8%
3
1.5%
1
14.0%
15

7
8.5%
219
Missing 6 0 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
2048
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2590


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath TOTAL
Raisd Cath 100.0%
2409
0.0%
0
91.4%
2409
Cnvrt Cath 0.0%
0
100.0%
226
8.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Raisd Cath 93.2%
207
89.5%
452
90.9%
642
90.9%
482
89.8%
334

292
90.7%
2117
Cnvrt Cath 6.8%
15
10.5%
53
9.1%
64
9.1%
48
10.2%
38

9
9.3%
218
Missing 2 0 0 0 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
372

301

2335