Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Family income before taxes (recoded from for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Under 15K
  2) 15K-29,999
  3) 30K-49,999
  4) 50K-79,999
  5) 80K & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under 15K 223 9.5% 9.5%
15K-29,999 505 21.6% 31.1%
30K-49,999 706 30.2% 61.3%
50K-79,999 530 22.7% 84%
80K & over 374 16% 100%
Missing 303 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Under 15K 43.3%
52
13.0%
88
6.7%
38
1.5%
6
1.7%
3

36
9.7%
187
15K-29,999 39.2%
47
25.7%
174
20.4%
115
11.9%
47
10.9%
19

103
20.8%
402
30K-49,999 10.8%
13
34.6%
234
30.6%
172
28.3%
112
33.9%
59

116
30.6%
590
50K-79,999 0.8%
1
19.2%
130
30.6%
172
26.8%
106
24.7%
43

79
23.4%
452
80K & over 5.8%
7
7.4%
50
11.7%
66
31.6%
125
28.7%
50

76
15.4%
298
Missing 58 65 54 35 11 0 223
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
676
100.0%
563
100.0%
396
100.0%
174

410

1929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Under 15K 3.5%
47
35.9%
56
19.9%
59
10.1%
55

7
9.3%
217
15K-29,999 14.5%
194
43.6%
68
29.1%
86
28.9%
157

0
21.7%
505
30K-49,999 34.8%
465
14.1%
22
25.7%
76
26.3%
143

0
30.3%
706
50K-79,999 29.5%
395
4.5%
7
10.5%
31
17.9%
97

0
22.7%
530
80K & over 17.7%
236
1.9%
3
14.9%
44
16.8%
91

0
16.0%
374
Missing 139 30 33 99 0 301
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
156
100.0%
296
100.0%
543

7

2332


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 15K 5.9%
57
12.2%
167
9.6%
224
15K-29,999 19.5%
188
23.1%
317
21.6%
505
30K-49,999 31.0%
299
29.6%
407
30.2%
706
50K-79,999 24.4%
235
21.5%
295
22.7%
530
80K & over 19.3%
186
13.7%
188
16.0%
374
Missing 77 226 303
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1374

2339


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Under 15K 19.5%
107
5.2%
49
7.9%
67
9.5%
223
15K-29,999 36.4%
200
10.8%
102
23.9%
202
21.6%
504
30K-49,999 19.1%
105
35.2%
332
31.8%
269
30.2%
706
50K-79,999 14.4%
79
28.4%
268
21.7%
183
22.7%
530
80K & over 10.6%
58
20.4%
193
14.7%
124
16.0%
375
Missing 119 76 108 303
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
944
100.0%
845

2338


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Under 15K 9.7%
95
7.0%
40
10.2%
37
6.4%
13

38
8.7%
185
15K-29,999 20.4%
200
21.8%
125
27.3%
99
20.2%
41

40
21.9%
465
30K-49,999 29.5%
289
32.9%
189
30.9%
112
24.6%
50

66
30.2%
640
50K-79,999 24.5%
240
25.3%
145
18.5%
67
19.2%
39

40
23.2%
491
80K & over 15.9%
156
13.1%
75
13.2%
48
29.6%
60

35
16.0%
339
Missing 114 60 34 23 0 231
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
574
100.0%
363
100.0%
203

219

2120


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Under 15K 8.1%
151
18.7%
56
3.9%
2
6.1%
6

8
9.3%
215
15K-29,999 21.0%
391
23.7%
71
29.4%
15
22.2%
22

7
21.6%
499
30K-49,999 30.3%
564
27.3%
82
49.0%
25
33.3%
33

2
30.4%
704
50K-79,999 24.9%
464
13.7%
41
17.6%
9
17.2%
17

0
23.0%
531
80K & over 15.7%
293
16.7%
50
0.0%
0
21.2%
21

11
15.7%
364
Missing 192 69 17 9 0 287
TOTAL 100.0%
1863
100.0%
300
100.0%
51
100.0%
99

28

2313


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Under 15K 9.8%
207
6.9%
15

2
9.5%
222
15K-29,999 21.4%
452
24.3%
53

0
21.6%
505
30K-49,999 30.3%
642
29.4%
64

0
30.2%
706
50K-79,999 22.8%
482
22.0%
48

0
22.7%
530
80K & over 15.8%
334
17.4%
38

2
15.9%
372
Missing 292 9 0 301
TOTAL 100.0%
2117
100.0%
218

4

2335


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Under 15K 100.0%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
223
15K-29,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
505
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
505
30K-49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
706
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
706
50K-79,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
530
0.0%
0
22.7%
530
80K & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
374
16.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

2338