Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TALKREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often did your parents talk to you about religion?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very frequently 462 17.5% 17.5%
Frequently 827 31.3% 48.8%
Occasionally 834 31.6% 80.4%
Rarely 367 13.9% 94.3%
Never 110 4.2% 98.5%
Don't know 40 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very frequently 25.8%
46
22.2%
164
17.3%
107
15.1%
65
16.8%
31

48
19.2%
413
Frequently 23.6%
42
28.1%
208
36.0%
222
27.7%
119
28.8%
53

183
30.0%
644
Occasionally 22.5%
40
27.3%
202
31.8%
196
39.1%
168
36.4%
67

162
31.3%
673
Rarely 19.7%
35
15.0%
111
9.9%
61
14.2%
61
11.4%
21

78
13.4%
289
Never 7.9%
14
4.9%
36
3.2%
20
2.6%
11
6.5%
12

17
4.3%
93
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.6%
19
1.8%
11
1.4%
6
0.0%
0

2
1.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
740
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very frequently 18.3%
270
29.6%
55
13.7%
45
14.0%
90

2
17.5%
460
Frequently 33.3%
491
25.8%
48
26.1%
86
31.5%
202

0
31.4%
827
Occasionally 29.6%
437
23.7%
44
37.7%
124
35.8%
230

0
31.7%
835
Rarely 12.7%
187
9.7%
18
17.0%
56
15.4%
99

7
13.7%
360
Never 5.1%
75
3.2%
6
5.2%
17
1.9%
12

0
4.2%
110
Don't know 1.0%
15
8.1%
15
0.3%
1
1.4%
9

0
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very frequently 12.8%
133
20.6%
329
17.5%
462
Frequently 28.7%
299
33.0%
528
31.3%
827
Occasionally 34.5%
360
29.6%
474
31.6%
834
Rarely 17.5%
182
11.6%
185
13.9%
367
Never 4.3%
45
4.1%
65
4.2%
110
Don't know 2.2%
23
1.1%
18
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very frequently 24.6%
164
18.4%
188
11.5%
110
17.5%
462
Frequently 26.3%
176
30.1%
307
36.1%
344
31.3%
827
Occasionally 28.9%
193
31.0%
316
34.1%
325
31.6%
834
Rarely 10.8%
72
14.5%
148
15.5%
148
13.9%
368
Never 6.4%
43
4.8%
49
1.9%
18
4.2%
110
Don't know 3.0%
20
1.2%
12
0.8%
8
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very frequently 17.5%
191
14.2%
90
16.4%
65
14.2%
32

83
16.1%
378
Frequently 27.3%
298
41.5%
263
38.5%
153
20.9%
47

65
32.4%
761
Occasionally 35.5%
388
23.5%
149
30.7%
122
40.4%
91

84
31.9%
750
Rarely 13.1%
143
16.3%
103
11.8%
47
16.9%
38

37
14.1%
331
Never 4.2%
46
4.1%
26
2.5%
10
6.7%
15

12
4.1%
97
Don't know 2.5%
27
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

8
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

289

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very frequently 15.2%
312
23.2%
85
49.3%
33
20.6%
22

9
17.4%
452
Frequently 31.6%
649
31.9%
117
31.3%
21
22.4%
24

16
31.3%
811
Occasionally 33.1%
679
28.6%
105
7.5%
5
40.2%
43

2
32.1%
832
Rarely 14.7%
301
12.5%
46
3.0%
2
8.4%
9

8
13.8%
358
Never 4.0%
83
3.8%
14
6.0%
4
6.5%
7

2
4.2%
108
Don't know 1.5%
30
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.9%
2

6
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

43

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very frequently 18.1%
436
11.5%
26

0
17.5%
462
Frequently 31.7%
764
27.8%
63

0
31.4%
827
Occasionally 31.9%
768
29.1%
66

0
31.7%
834
Rarely 13.5%
326
16.7%
38

3
13.8%
364
Never 3.1%
75
14.5%
33

2
4.1%
108
Don't know 1.6%
39
0.4%
1

0
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very frequently 21.9%
49
16.6%
84
18.2%
128
17.2%
91
9.1%
34

76
16.5%
386
Frequently 32.1%
72
39.4%
199
31.9%
225
24.7%
131
28.6%
107

92
31.4%
734
Occasionally 19.6%
44
27.7%
140
35.5%
250
33.4%
177
40.9%
153

70
32.7%
764
Rarely 20.5%
46
12.1%
61
10.6%
75
17.5%
93
18.4%
69

24
14.7%
344
Never 5.4%
12
1.2%
6
2.7%
19
7.0%
37
2.9%
11

26
3.6%
85
Don't know 0.4%
1
3.0%
15
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

14
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2338