Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELTEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Besides members of your family, did you have any Catholic religion teachers when you were young or when you converted?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2106 79.7% 79.7%
No 497 18.8% 98.5%
Don't know 38 1.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
123
80.7%
598
81.8%
504
79.8%
344
90.3%
167

371
80.7%
1736
No 30.9%
55
16.9%
125
16.9%
104
20.0%
86
9.7%
18

109
18.0%
388
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
18
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

11
1.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

491

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
1216
71.4%
132
75.1%
247
78.2%
503

8
79.7%
2098
No 16.9%
249
25.4%
47
21.6%
71
20.1%
129

1
18.8%
496
Don't know 0.7%
10
3.2%
6
3.3%
11
1.7%
11

0
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
643

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
789
82.4%
1317
79.7%
2106
No 22.6%
235
16.4%
262
18.8%
497
Don't know 1.7%
18
1.3%
20
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
511
83.0%
847
78.6%
749
79.8%
2107
No 22.6%
151
16.0%
163
19.2%
183
18.8%
497
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.0%
10
2.2%
21
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
914
83.3%
527
72.8%
289
72.6%
164

212
80.6%
1894
No 15.6%
171
15.6%
99
24.7%
98
26.5%
60

69
18.2%
428
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.1%
7
2.5%
10
0.9%
2

9
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
1678
70.1%
258
72.1%
49
85.2%
92

29
79.9%
2077
No 17.5%
359
25.8%
95
27.9%
19
14.8%
16

9
18.8%
489
Don't know 0.8%
17
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2598


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
2011
41.2%
93

2
79.9%
2104
No 15.0%
361
58.8%
133

2
18.8%
494
Don't know 1.5%
36
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
172
72.5%
366
82.8%
584
84.0%
445
83.1%
310

229
80.4%
1877
No 22.4%
50
26.5%
134
16.0%
113
16.0%
85
15.3%
57

57
18.8%
439
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
6

17
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

303

2336