Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHOTEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD CATHOLIC RELIGION TEACHERS WHEN THEY WERE YOUNG OR CONVERTED: Were these religion teachers:
  1) Mostly priest and nuns
  2) Mostly lay people
  3) About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly priest and nuns 1142 54.2% 54.2%
Mostly lay people 278 13.2% 67.4%
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 675 32.1% 99.5%
Don't know 11 .5% 100%
Missing 534 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 78.0%
96
65.7%
393
59.1%
298
43.0%
148
66.5%
111

96
60.3%
1046
Mostly lay people 12.2%
15
9.2%
55
10.5%
53
12.2%
42
9.0%
15

99
10.4%
180
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 7.3%
9
24.9%
149
29.0%
146
44.8%
154
24.6%
41

176
28.7%
499
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
11
Missing 55 143 112 87 18 0 415
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
598
100.0%
504
100.0%
344
100.0%
167

371

1736


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 58.5%
711
77.3%
102
74.1%
183
28.8%
145

1
54.4%
1141
Mostly lay people 9.4%
114
0.0%
0
13.8%
34
25.8%
130

0
13.3%
278
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 31.3%
380
22.7%
30
12.1%
30
45.3%
228

7
31.8%
668
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
11
Missing 259 53 82 139 0 533
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
132
100.0%
247
100.0%
503

8

2098


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 56.8%
449
52.6%
693
54.2%
1142
Mostly lay people 11.8%
93
14.0%
185
13.2%
278
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 31.0%
245
32.7%
431
32.1%
676
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
11
Missing 252 282 534
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1317

2107


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 87.1%
445
61.2%
518
24.0%
180
54.2%
1143
Mostly lay people 2.3%
12
8.9%
75
25.6%
192
13.2%
279
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 8.6%
44
30.0%
254
50.3%
377
32.0%
675
Don't know 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
11
Missing 158 173 204 535
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
847
100.0%
750

2108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 61.1%
559
52.5%
276
45.2%
131
55.5%
91

85
55.8%
1057
Mostly lay people 10.7%
98
16.2%
85
12.8%
37
18.3%
30

29
13.2%
250
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 28.2%
258
31.2%
164
41.0%
119
26.2%
43

91
30.8%
584
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0

7
0.2%
4
Missing 180 107 108 62 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
526
100.0%
290
100.0%
164

212

1895


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 57.5%
965
44.7%
115
42.0%
21
33.0%
30

12
54.5%
1131
Mostly lay people 12.3%
207
21.8%
56
0.0%
0
9.9%
9

6
13.1%
272
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 30.0%
503
33.5%
86
58.0%
29
49.5%
45

12
31.9%
663
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
7

0
0.5%
11
Missing 376 109 19 16 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
1679
100.0%
257
100.0%
50
100.0%
91

30

2077


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 54.4%
1093
50.5%
47

2
54.2%
1140
Mostly lay people 13.6%
273
5.4%
5

0
13.2%
278
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 31.9%
641
36.6%
34

0
32.1%
675
Don't know 0.2%
4
7.5%
7

0
0.5%
11
Missing 398 133 0 531
TOTAL 100.0%
2011
100.0%
93

2

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Mostly priest and nuns 57.6%
99
66.9%
245
48.1%
281
48.8%
217
55.6%
173

127
54.0%
1015
Mostly lay people 7.6%
13
11.5%
42
15.6%
91
13.9%
62
7.4%
23

48
12.3%
231
About an equal mix of lay people and priests and nuns 34.9%
60
21.6%
79
36.1%
211
35.7%
159
37.0%
115

52
33.2%
624
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0

3
0.4%
8
Missing 51 139 122 85 63 0 460
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
366
100.0%
584
100.0%
445
100.0%
311

230

1878