Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHUR_GOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD CATHOLIC RELIGION TEACHERS WHEN THEY WERE YOUNG OR CONVERTED: Now I'm going to ask you several questions about the things your religion teacher taught you. In each case there are only two choices. Which one did your religion teachers stress most? -- Church and individual
  1) The importance of the Church
  2) The importance of a personal relationship with God
  3) An equal mixture of both
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The importance of the Church 729 34.6% 34.6%
The importance of a personal relationship with God 1049 49.8% 84.4%
An equal mixture of both 241 11.4% 95.8%
Don't know 88 4.2% 100%
Missing 534 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
The importance of the Church 25.2%
31
35.2%
211
39.0%
197
31.1%
107
40.1%
67

117
35.3%
613
The importance of a personal relationship with God 54.5%
67
47.6%
285
48.3%
244
51.7%
178
39.5%
66

210
48.3%
840
An equal mixture of both 9.8%
12
13.5%
81
9.1%
46
12.5%
43
18.0%
30

29
12.2%
212
Don't know 10.6%
13
3.7%
22
3.6%
18
4.7%
16
2.4%
4

15
4.2%
73
Missing 55 143 112 87 18 0 415
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
599
100.0%
505
100.0%
344
100.0%
167

371

1738


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
The importance of the Church 38.5%
468
28.0%
37
42.5%
105
23.7%
119

0
34.8%
729
The importance of a personal relationship with God 45.0%
547
51.5%
68
45.3%
112
62.4%
314

8
49.6%
1041
An equal mixture of both 12.0%
146
13.6%
18
10.5%
26
9.9%
50

0
11.4%
240
Don't know 4.4%
54
6.8%
9
1.6%
4
4.0%
20

0
4.1%
87
Missing 259 53 82 139 0 533
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
132
100.0%
247
100.0%
503

8

2097


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The importance of the Church 30.3%
239
37.2%
490
34.6%
729
The importance of a personal relationship with God 53.2%
420
47.7%
629
49.8%
1049
An equal mixture of both 13.4%
106
10.2%
135
11.4%
241
Don't know 3.0%
24
4.9%
64
4.2%
88
Missing 252 282 534
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
1318

2107


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
The importance of the Church 27.6%
141
45.0%
381
27.6%
207
34.6%
729
The importance of a personal relationship with God 51.4%
262
42.9%
363
56.6%
424
49.8%
1049
An equal mixture of both 15.5%
79
7.8%
66
12.7%
95
11.4%
240
Don't know 5.5%
28
4.4%
37
3.1%
23
4.2%
88
Missing 158 173 204 535
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
847
100.0%
749

2106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
The importance of the Church 39.3%
360
35.4%
186
32.1%
93
29.7%
49

42
36.3%
688
The importance of a personal relationship with God 45.9%
420
48.9%
257
48.3%
140
52.1%
86

147
47.6%
903
An equal mixture of both 11.1%
102
11.2%
59
15.9%
46
7.9%
13

21
11.6%
220
Don't know 3.6%
33
4.6%
24
3.8%
11
10.3%
17

3
4.5%
85
Missing 180 107 108 62 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
526
100.0%
290
100.0%
165

213

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
The importance of the Church 38.2%
641
17.1%
44
26.5%
13
23.9%
22

8
34.7%
720
The importance of a personal relationship with God 46.2%
776
66.1%
170
67.3%
33
62.0%
57

13
49.9%
1036
An equal mixture of both 11.9%
199
10.5%
27
4.1%
2
12.0%
11

2
11.5%
239
Don't know 3.7%
62
6.2%
16
2.0%
1
2.2%
2

6
3.9%
81
Missing 376 109 19 16 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
257
100.0%
49
100.0%
92

29

2076


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
The importance of the Church 35.0%
703
25.5%
24

2
34.5%
727
The importance of a personal relationship with God 49.2%
990
62.8%
59

0
49.8%
1049
An equal mixture of both 11.4%
230
11.7%
11

0
11.4%
241
Don't know 4.4%
88
0.0%
0

0
4.2%
88
Missing 398 133 0 531
TOTAL 100.0%
2011
100.0%
94

2

2105


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
The importance of the Church 19.9%
34
28.4%
104
39.2%
229
39.3%
175
46.1%
143

43
36.5%
685
The importance of a personal relationship with God 63.2%
108
52.2%
191
45.2%
264
51.5%
229
45.5%
141

115
49.7%
933
An equal mixture of both 13.5%
23
17.8%
65
13.5%
79
4.7%
21
6.1%
19

34
11.0%
207
Don't know 3.5%
6
1.6%
6
2.1%
12
4.5%
20
2.3%
7

36
2.7%
51
Missing 51 139 122 85 63 0 460
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
366
100.0%
584
100.0%
445
100.0%
310

228

1876