Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHUR_YOU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD CATHOLIC RELIGION TEACHERS WHEN THEY WERE YOUNG OR CONVERTED: Now I'm going to ask you several questions about the things your religion teacher taught you. In each case there are only two choices. Which one did your religion teachers stress most? -- Obedience and thinking for self
  1) The need to obey Church teachings
  2) The need to think for yourself
  3) An equal mixture of both
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The need to obey Church teachings 1498 71.1% 71.1%
The need to think for yourself 343 16.3% 87.4%
An equal mixture of both 187 8.9% 96.3%
Don't know 79 3.7% 100%
Missing 534 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 55.7%
68
74.2%
443
75.0%
378
75.0%
258
79.8%
134

216
73.8%
1281
The need to think for yourself 38.5%
47
12.7%
76
16.3%
82
11.6%
40
8.3%
14

83
14.9%
259
An equal mixture of both 4.1%
5
7.4%
44
4.8%
24
12.2%
42
10.1%
17

55
7.6%
132
Don't know 1.6%
2
5.7%
34
4.0%
20
1.2%
4
1.8%
3

16
3.6%
63
Missing 55 143 112 87 18 0 415
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
597
100.0%
504
100.0%
344
100.0%
168

370

1735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 76.1%
925
74.2%
98
80.5%
198
54.9%
276

0
71.4%
1497
The need to think for yourself 12.3%
150
16.7%
22
9.8%
24
27.6%
139

8
16.0%
335
An equal mixture of both 7.3%
89
3.0%
4
8.9%
22
14.3%
72

0
8.9%
187
Don't know 4.3%
52
6.1%
8
0.8%
2
3.2%
16

0
3.7%
78
Missing 259 53 82 139 0 533
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
132
100.0%
246
100.0%
503

8

2097


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 69.3%
547
72.2%
951
71.1%
1498
The need to think for yourself 18.5%
146
15.0%
197
16.3%
343
An equal mixture of both 8.9%
70
8.8%
116
8.8%
186
Don't know 3.3%
26
4.0%
53
3.8%
79
Missing 252 282 534
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
1317

2106


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 71.6%
366
77.4%
655
63.8%
477
71.2%
1498
The need to think for yourself 11.7%
60
13.2%
112
22.9%
171
16.3%
343
An equal mixture of both 11.4%
58
5.9%
50
10.4%
78
8.8%
186
Don't know 5.3%
27
3.4%
29
2.9%
22
3.7%
78
Missing 158 173 204 535
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
846
100.0%
748

2105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 75.7%
693
74.0%
390
67.8%
196
70.9%
117

101
73.6%
1396
The need to think for yourself 14.2%
130
13.5%
71
13.8%
40
12.7%
21

81
13.8%
262
An equal mixture of both 6.1%
56
9.3%
49
14.2%
41
12.1%
20

21
8.8%
166
Don't know 3.9%
36
3.2%
17
4.2%
12
4.2%
7

8
3.8%
72
Missing 180 107 108 62 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
527
100.0%
289
100.0%
165

211

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 75.1%
1261
54.3%
140
83.7%
41
50.0%
46

11
71.6%
1488
The need to think for yourself 13.1%
219
32.9%
85
8.2%
4
26.1%
24

11
16.0%
332
An equal mixture of both 8.7%
146
11.2%
29
2.0%
1
8.7%
8

2
8.9%
184
Don't know 3.1%
52
1.6%
4
6.1%
3
15.2%
14

6
3.5%
73
Missing 376 109 19 16 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
258
100.0%
49
100.0%
92

30

2077


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 71.6%
1440
59.1%
55

2
71.1%
1495
The need to think for yourself 16.0%
322
22.6%
21

0
16.3%
343
An equal mixture of both 9.1%
183
3.2%
3

0
8.8%
186
Don't know 3.2%
65
15.1%
14

0
3.8%
79
Missing 398 133 0 531
TOTAL 100.0%
2010
100.0%
93

2

2103


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
The need to obey Church teachings 57.6%
99
66.6%
243
84.2%
492
73.0%
325
69.4%
215

122
73.2%
1374
The need to think for yourself 24.4%
42
19.2%
70
10.8%
63
12.4%
55
20.0%
62

51
15.6%
292
An equal mixture of both 14.5%
25
10.7%
39
3.3%
19
8.1%
36
10.6%
33

35
8.1%
152
Don't know 3.5%
6
3.6%
13
1.7%
10
6.5%
29
0.0%
0

21
3.1%
58
Missing 51 139 122 85 63 0 460
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
365
100.0%
584
100.0%
445
100.0%
310

229

1876