Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFFSIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD CATHOLIC RELIGION TEACHERS WHEN THEY WERE YOUNG OR CONVERTED: Now I'm going to ask you several questions about the things your religion teacher taught you. In each case there are only two choices. Which one did your religion teachers stress most? -- Difference and similarity
  1) The Catholic Church is the one true church
  2) Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to
  3) An equal mixture of both
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Catholic Church is the one true church 1063 50.5% 50.5%
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 811 38.5% 89%
An equal mixture of both 90 4.3% 93.3%
Don't know 142 6.7% 100%
Missing 534 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 48.0%
59
54.8%
328
52.8%
266
47.4%
163
62.0%
103

144
52.9%
919
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 30.1%
37
35.4%
212
35.7%
180
40.4%
139
22.9%
38

205
34.9%
606
An equal mixture of both 6.5%
8
2.7%
16
4.2%
21
7.3%
25
10.2%
17

3
5.0%
87
Don't know 15.4%
19
7.2%
43
7.3%
37
4.9%
17
4.8%
8

18
7.1%
124
Missing 55 143 112 87 18 0 415
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
599
100.0%
504
100.0%
344
100.0%
166

370

1736


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 54.5%
663
60.6%
80
62.6%
154
33.2%
167

0
50.7%
1064
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 33.4%
406
26.5%
35
22.4%
55
60.8%
306

8
38.2%
802
An equal mixture of both 5.1%
62
0.8%
1
7.3%
18
1.8%
9

0
4.3%
90
Don't know 7.0%
85
12.1%
16
7.7%
19
4.2%
21

0
6.7%
141
Missing 259 53 82 139 0 533
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
132
100.0%
246
100.0%
503

8

2097


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 44.6%
352
54.0%
712
50.5%
1064
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 40.9%
323
37.1%
489
38.5%
812
An equal mixture of both 6.5%
51
3.0%
39
4.3%
90
Don't know 8.1%
64
5.9%
78
6.7%
142
Missing 252 282 534
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1318

2108


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 63.5%
324
58.1%
492
33.0%
247
50.5%
1063
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 24.5%
125
29.0%
246
58.7%
440
38.5%
811
An equal mixture of both 4.9%
25
4.5%
38
3.6%
27
4.3%
90
Don't know 7.1%
36
8.4%
71
4.7%
35
6.7%
142
Missing 158 173 204 535
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
847
100.0%
749

2106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 51.8%
473
49.4%
261
57.6%
167
54.5%
90

73
52.2%
991
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 37.7%
345
39.0%
206
34.5%
100
27.9%
46

115
36.7%
697
An equal mixture of both 4.5%
41
3.4%
18
1.7%
5
6.7%
11

16
4.0%
75
Don't know 6.0%
55
8.1%
43
6.2%
18
10.9%
18

8
7.1%
134
Missing 180 107 108 62 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
528
100.0%
290
100.0%
165

212

1897


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 52.2%
876
43.0%
111
32.0%
16
53.8%
49

12
50.6%
1052
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 37.1%
623
43.4%
112
60.0%
30
40.7%
37

9
38.6%
802
An equal mixture of both 4.4%
74
5.0%
13
2.0%
1
0.0%
0

2
4.2%
88
Don't know 6.3%
105
8.5%
22
6.0%
3
5.5%
5

6
6.5%
135
Missing 376 109 19 16 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
258
100.0%
50
100.0%
91

29

2077


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 50.6%
1019
45.7%
43

2
50.4%
1062
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 38.7%
779
35.1%
33

0
38.6%
812
An equal mixture of both 4.1%
83
7.4%
7

0
4.3%
90
Don't know 6.5%
131
11.7%
11

0
6.7%
142
Missing 398 133 0 531
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
94

2

2106


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
The Catholic Church is the one true church 38.2%
66
50.5%
185
56.1%
327
53.6%
239
45.6%
141

105
51.0%
958
Whether people are good Christians is more important than the denomination they belong to 45.7%
79
42.6%
156
31.9%
186
38.1%
170
41.7%
129

91
38.4%
720
An equal mixture of both 2.9%
5
3.3%
12
5.1%
30
3.8%
17
7.1%
22

4
4.6%
86
Don't know 13.3%
23
3.6%
13
6.9%
40
4.5%
20
5.5%
17

29
6.0%
113
Missing 51 139 122 85 63 0 460
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
366
100.0%
583
100.0%
446
100.0%
309

229

1877