Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ABSOLUTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD CATHOLIC RELIGION TEACHERS WHEN THEY WERE YOUNG OR CONVERTED: Now I'm going to ask you several questions about the things your religion teacher taught you. In each case there are only two choices. Which one did your religion teachers stress most? -- Absolutism and relativism
  1) That some actions are always right or always wrong
  2) That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances
  3) An equal mixture of both
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
That some actions are always right or always wrong 1211 57.5% 57.5%
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 704 33.4% 90.9%
An equal mixture of both 42 2% 92.9%
Don't know 149 7.1% 100%
Missing 534 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 29.5%
36
54.3%
325
59.5%
300
64.8%
223
74.9%
125

203
58.1%
1009
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 54.1%
66
33.6%
201
29.4%
148
29.1%
100
19.2%
32

157
31.5%
547
An equal mixture of both 0.8%
1
3.8%
23
0.2%
1
4.1%
14
0.0%
0

3
2.2%
39
Don't know 15.6%
19
8.3%
50
10.9%
55
2.0%
7
6.0%
10

8
8.1%
141
Missing 55 143 112 87 18 0 415
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
599
100.0%
504
100.0%
344
100.0%
167

371

1736


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 63.0%
766
49.6%
66
61.3%
152
43.8%
220

7
57.4%
1204
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 28.3%
344
36.1%
48
25.0%
62
49.6%
249

1
33.5%
703
An equal mixture of both 1.5%
18
0.8%
1
2.8%
7
3.2%
16

0
2.0%
42
Don't know 7.2%
87
13.5%
18
10.9%
27
3.4%
17

0
7.1%
149
Missing 259 53 82 139 0 533
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
133
100.0%
248
100.0%
502

8

2098


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 55.9%
442
58.5%
770
57.5%
1212
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 34.4%
272
32.8%
432
33.4%
704
An equal mixture of both 1.9%
15
2.1%
27
2.0%
42
Don't know 7.7%
61
6.7%
88
7.1%
149
Missing 252 282 534
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1317

2107


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 51.1%
261
65.6%
555
52.7%
395
57.5%
1211
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 32.9%
168
26.2%
222
41.9%
314
33.4%
704
An equal mixture of both 3.3%
17
2.0%
17
1.1%
8
2.0%
42
Don't know 12.7%
65
6.1%
52
4.3%
32
7.1%
149
Missing 158 173 204 535
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
846
100.0%
749

2106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 62.2%
568
60.1%
316
59.2%
171
40.2%
66

90
59.2%
1121
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 30.3%
277
34.8%
183
32.2%
93
40.9%
67

83
32.8%
620
An equal mixture of both 1.6%
15
0.2%
1
2.8%
8
1.8%
3

14
1.4%
27
Don't know 5.8%
53
4.9%
26
5.9%
17
17.1%
28

25
6.6%
124
Missing 180 107 108 62 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
526
100.0%
289
100.0%
164

212

1892


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 60.4%
1014
40.7%
105
51.0%
25
55.4%
51

16
57.5%
1195
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 30.5%
512
53.9%
139
42.9%
21
32.6%
30

2
33.8%
702
An equal mixture of both 1.8%
30
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
7

2
1.9%
40
Don't know 7.3%
123
4.3%
11
6.1%
3
4.3%
4

8
6.8%
141
Missing 376 109 19 16 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
1679
100.0%
258
100.0%
49
100.0%
92

28

2078


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 57.8%
1163
49.5%
46

2
57.5%
1209
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 33.1%
665
41.9%
39

0
33.5%
704
An equal mixture of both 2.0%
41
1.1%
1

0
2.0%
42
Don't know 7.1%
142
7.5%
7

0
7.1%
149
Missing 398 133 0 531
TOTAL 100.0%
2011
100.0%
93

2

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
That some actions are always right or always wrong 36.3%
62
57.5%
210
62.5%
365
64.6%
287
62.3%
193

92
59.6%
1117
That the rightness or wrongness of our actions depends on the circumstances 53.2%
91
31.0%
113
29.8%
174
27.9%
124
34.5%
107

94
32.5%
609
An equal mixture of both 5.3%
9
4.4%
16
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

3
2.1%
39
Don't know 5.3%
9
7.1%
26
5.5%
32
7.4%
33
2.9%
9

39
5.8%
109
Missing 51 139 122 85 63 0 460
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
365
100.0%
584
100.0%
444
100.0%
310

228

1874