Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITHACT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD CATHOLIC RELIGION TEACHERS WHEN THEY WERE YOUNG OR CONVERTED: Now I'm going to ask you several questions about the things your religion teacher taught you. In each case there are only two choices. Which one did your religion teachers stress most? -- Faith and actions
  1) Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches
  2) Being a good Christian
  3) An equal mixture of both
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 964 45.8% 45.8%
Being a good Christian 807 38.3% 84.1%
An equal mixture of both 279 13.3% 97.4%
Don't know 55 2.6% 100%
Missing 534 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 44.7%
55
42.5%
254
54.5%
275
47.7%
164
51.5%
86

131
48.0%
834
Being a good Christian 44.7%
55
41.3%
247
30.3%
153
37.8%
130
26.9%
45

178
36.3%
630
An equal mixture of both 9.8%
12
13.5%
81
9.9%
50
12.2%
42
21.6%
36

58
12.7%
221
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.7%
16
5.3%
27
2.3%
8
0.0%
0

3
3.0%
52
Missing 55 143 112 87 18 0 415
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
598
100.0%
505
100.0%
344
100.0%
167

370

1737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 51.4%
625
42.9%
57
52.6%
130
30.2%
152

0
45.9%
964
Being a good Christian 33.5%
407
34.6%
46
30.4%
75
53.9%
271

8
38.1%
799
An equal mixture of both 12.2%
148
20.3%
27
16.6%
41
12.7%
64

0
13.3%
280
Don't know 2.9%
35
2.3%
3
0.4%
1
3.2%
16

0
2.6%
55
Missing 259 53 82 139 0 533
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
133
100.0%
247
100.0%
503

8

2098


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 44.6%
352
46.4%
612
45.7%
964
Being a good Christian 39.4%
311
37.7%
497
38.3%
808
An equal mixture of both 13.8%
109
13.0%
171
13.3%
280
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.9%
38
2.7%
56
Missing 252 282 534
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1318

2108


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 40.5%
207
55.4%
469
38.5%
289
45.8%
965
Being a good Christian 28.2%
144
35.1%
297
48.9%
367
38.3%
808
An equal mixture of both 24.1%
123
9.6%
81
10.0%
75
13.2%
279
Don't know 7.2%
37
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
2.7%
56
Missing 158 173 204 535
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
847
100.0%
750

2108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 44.9%
410
49.2%
259
43.3%
125
60.7%
99

71
47.2%
893
Being a good Christian 41.0%
375
32.1%
169
40.8%
118
30.1%
49

96
37.6%
711
An equal mixture of both 11.6%
106
15.2%
80
15.9%
46
7.4%
12

34
12.9%
244
Don't know 2.5%
23
3.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.8%
3

10
2.3%
44
Missing 180 107 108 62 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
526
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

211

1892


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 46.7%
783
41.2%
106
44.0%
22
46.2%
42

11
45.9%
953
Being a good Christian 37.5%
630
44.4%
114
50.0%
25
27.5%
25

13
38.2%
794
An equal mixture of both 13.3%
223
13.2%
34
4.0%
2
16.5%
15

6
13.2%
274
Don't know 2.5%
42
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
9.9%
9

0
2.6%
55
Missing 376 109 19 16 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
257
100.0%
50
100.0%
91

30

2076


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 46.5%
935
29.0%
27

2
45.7%
962
Being a good Christian 38.1%
767
43.0%
40

0
38.4%
807
An equal mixture of both 13.0%
261
20.4%
19

0
13.3%
280
Don't know 2.4%
48
7.5%
7

0
2.6%
55
Missing 398 133 0 531
TOTAL 100.0%
2011
100.0%
93

2

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Knowing what the Catholic Church teaches 30.2%
52
40.2%
147
49.2%
288
50.6%
225
58.4%
181

72
47.6%
893
Being a good Christian 52.9%
91
38.5%
141
37.9%
222
35.3%
157
29.4%
91

106
37.4%
702
An equal mixture of both 15.7%
27
18.0%
66
10.8%
63
10.8%
48
11.9%
37

39
12.8%
241
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.3%
12
2.1%
12
3.4%
15
0.3%
1

13
2.2%
42
Missing 51 139 122 85 63 0 460
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
366
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
310

230

1878