Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHILDREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How religious were you during your childhood?
  1) Very religious
  2) Fairly religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Not very religious
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very religious 800 30.3% 30.3%
Fairly religious 1075 40.7% 71%
Somewhat religious 581 22% 93%
Not very religious 168 6.4% 99.4%
Don't know 16 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very religious 41.2%
73
27.6%
205
29.2%
180
33.4%
144
37.0%
68

130
31.1%
670
Fairly religious 32.2%
57
43.1%
320
43.9%
271
34.6%
149
32.6%
60

218
39.8%
857
Somewhat religious 19.8%
35
19.1%
142
22.0%
136
26.0%
112
21.7%
40

116
21.6%
465
Not very religious 4.5%
8
9.2%
68
4.9%
30
6.0%
26
8.7%
16

21
6.9%
148
Don't know 2.3%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very religious 30.6%
451
38.9%
72
27.4%
90
29.1%
187

0
30.4%
800
Fairly religious 41.6%
613
40.0%
74
32.5%
107
43.6%
280

1
40.8%
1074
Somewhat religious 21.5%
317
14.6%
27
28.3%
93
21.2%
136

8
21.8%
573
Not very religious 6.1%
90
5.9%
11
8.8%
29
5.9%
38

0
6.4%
168
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
3.0%
10
0.2%
1

0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 24.8%
258
33.9%
542
30.3%
800
Fairly religious 40.2%
419
41.0%
656
40.7%
1075
Somewhat religious 25.7%
268
19.6%
313
22.0%
581
Not very religious 8.5%
89
4.9%
79
6.4%
168
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
9
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very religious 34.1%
228
31.7%
323
26.2%
250
30.3%
801
Fairly religious 42.9%
287
38.5%
392
41.6%
397
40.7%
1076
Somewhat religious 15.8%
106
21.5%
219
26.8%
256
22.0%
581
Not very religious 6.6%
44
7.3%
74
5.2%
50
6.4%
168
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.1%
11
0.1%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
954

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very religious 31.5%
344
24.5%
155
24.7%
98
37.2%
84

119
29.0%
681
Fairly religious 39.3%
430
45.0%
285
48.6%
193
33.2%
75

92
41.8%
983
Somewhat religious 21.4%
234
24.3%
154
19.1%
76
21.2%
48

69
21.8%
512
Not very religious 7.7%
84
6.0%
38
7.3%
29
5.3%
12

6
6.9%
163
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
3.1%
7

5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very religious 27.3%
561
37.9%
139
36.8%
25
51.4%
55

20
30.1%
780
Fairly religious 42.2%
867
37.9%
139
33.8%
23
29.0%
31

15
40.8%
1060
Somewhat religious 22.6%
463
18.3%
67
29.4%
20
19.6%
21

9
22.0%
571
Not very religious 7.3%
150
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.5%
168
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very religious 31.8%
767
15.0%
34

0
30.4%
801
Fairly religious 41.3%
995
35.4%
80

0
40.8%
1075
Somewhat religious 21.0%
506
33.2%
75

0
22.0%
581
Not very religious 5.2%
125
16.4%
37

6
6.1%
162
Don't know 0.7%
16
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

6

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very religious 27.4%
61
35.5%
179
23.3%
164
25.9%
137
42.5%
159

99
30.0%
700
Fairly religious 44.8%
100
38.3%
193
40.1%
283
45.7%
242
32.1%
120

138
40.2%
938
Somewhat religious 13.9%
31
21.8%
110
28.1%
198
22.1%
117
19.3%
72

52
22.6%
528
Not very religious 13.0%
29
4.4%
22
8.5%
60
4.7%
25
5.3%
20

11
6.7%
156
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.8%
3

3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
529
100.0%
374

303

2335