Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KIDMASS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next, I'll read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participated in this religious practice when you were growing up. -- Attend Mass
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Almost never or never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 555 21% 21%
Once a week 1694 64.2% 85.2%
Two or three times a month 195 7.4% 92.6%
Once a month 65 2.5% 95.1%
Less than once a month 56 2.1% 97.2%
Almost never or never 73 2.8% 100%
Don't know 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 25.4%
45
21.9%
162
25.1%
155
21.6%
93
14.7%
27

71
22.4%
482
Once a week 59.3%
105
67.9%
503
63.5%
392
61.9%
266
67.4%
124

304
64.7%
1390
Two or three times a month 2.8%
5
4.5%
33
6.0%
37
7.9%
34
10.3%
19

67
6.0%
128
Once a month 4.0%
7
1.3%
10
1.9%
12
2.3%
10
2.7%
5

22
2.0%
44
Less than once a month 3.4%
6
0.9%
7
0.3%
2
5.3%
23
0.0%
0

18
1.8%
38
Almost never or never 4.5%
8
3.5%
26
3.1%
19
0.9%
4
4.3%
8

8
3.0%
65
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 22.7%
335
27.6%
51
14.3%
47
18.7%
120

1
21.0%
553
Once a week 62.9%
926
64.3%
119
71.1%
234
63.4%
407

8
64.1%
1686
Two or three times a month 6.2%
91
6.5%
12
7.6%
25
10.4%
67

0
7.4%
195
Once a month 3.2%
47
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
17

0
2.5%
65
Less than once a month 2.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.8%
18

0
2.1%
55
Almost never or never 2.6%
38
1.1%
2
6.4%
21
1.9%
12

0
2.8%
73
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2629


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 18.3%
191
22.8%
364
21.0%
555
Once a week 64.0%
667
64.2%
1027
64.1%
1694
Two or three times a month 8.6%
90
6.6%
105
7.4%
195
Once a month 4.2%
44
1.4%
22
2.5%
66
Less than once a month 1.7%
18
2.4%
38
2.1%
56
Almost never or never 3.0%
31
2.6%
42
2.8%
73
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 22.8%
152
26.9%
274
13.4%
128
21.0%
554
Once a week 64.8%
432
64.3%
655
63.6%
606
64.2%
1693
Two or three times a month 3.6%
24
4.9%
50
12.7%
121
7.4%
195
Once a month 3.9%
26
1.1%
11
3.0%
29
2.5%
66
Less than once a month 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
4.9%
47
2.1%
56
Almost never or never 4.6%
31
2.0%
20
2.3%
22
2.8%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 16.8%
184
24.8%
157
19.9%
79
29.3%
66

68
20.7%
486
Once a week 69.9%
765
58.0%
368
66.5%
264
51.1%
115

181
64.3%
1512
Two or three times a month 5.1%
56
9.1%
58
7.8%
31
11.6%
26

25
7.3%
171
Once a month 2.7%
30
3.2%
20
0.3%
1
6.2%
14

1
2.8%
65
Less than once a month 2.8%
31
1.7%
11
0.8%
3
0.9%
2

8
2.0%
47
Almost never or never 2.5%
27
3.2%
20
4.8%
19
0.9%
2

6
2.9%
68
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 20.0%
410
21.0%
77
34.3%
23
31.8%
34

10
21.0%
544
Once a week 66.4%
1363
57.5%
211
47.8%
32
57.0%
61

27
64.3%
1667
Two or three times a month 6.5%
133
13.1%
48
10.4%
7
6.5%
7

0
7.5%
195
Once a month 2.6%
54
1.4%
5
4.5%
3
1.9%
2

0
2.5%
64
Less than once a month 2.0%
41
3.0%
11
3.0%
2
1.9%
2

0
2.2%
56
Almost never or never 2.4%
50
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

7
2.5%
66
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 22.5%
541
6.2%
14

0
21.1%
555
Once a week 65.4%
1575
50.7%
115

3
64.1%
1690
Two or three times a month 6.8%
163
14.5%
33

0
7.4%
196
Once a month 1.9%
45
8.8%
20

0
2.5%
65
Less than once a month 2.0%
48
3.5%
8

0
2.1%
56
Almost never or never 1.4%
34
16.3%
37

2
2.7%
71
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 11.3%
25
21.6%
109
19.3%
136
20.2%
107
19.3%
72

105
19.2%
449
Once a week 71.2%
158
59.1%
298
65.6%
463
66.4%
352
70.6%
264

159
65.7%
1535
Two or three times a month 2.7%
6
7.5%
38
10.2%
72
7.2%
38
4.8%
18

22
7.4%
172
Once a month 5.4%
12
4.8%
24
1.0%
7
2.5%
13
1.9%
7

2
2.7%
63
Less than once a month 1.4%
3
3.0%
15
1.7%
12
2.5%
13
1.9%
7

6
2.1%
50
Almost never or never 8.1%
18
4.0%
20
2.1%
15
1.3%
7
1.3%
5

9
2.8%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2336