Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KIDPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next, I'll read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participated in this religious practice when you were growing up. -- Pray privately
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Almost never or never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 1885 71.4% 71.4%
Once a week 257 9.7% 81.1%
Two or three times a month 134 5.1% 86.2%
Once a month 111 4.2% 90.4%
Less than once a month 51 1.9% 92.3%
Almost never or never 169 6.4% 98.7%
Don't know 34 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 73.0%
130
72.5%
538
71.4%
441
70.0%
301
71.9%
133

342
71.7%
1543
Once a week 10.7%
19
8.8%
65
10.4%
64
7.9%
34
14.1%
26

50
9.7%
208
Two or three times a month 2.8%
5
5.0%
37
6.0%
37
4.9%
21
1.6%
3

31
4.8%
103
Once a month 3.4%
6
5.0%
37
3.1%
19
4.2%
18
3.2%
6

25
4.0%
86
Less than once a month 1.1%
2
1.5%
11
2.4%
15
0.7%
3
2.7%
5

15
1.7%
36
Almost never or never 6.7%
12
7.0%
52
4.7%
29
9.1%
39
5.9%
11

26
6.6%
143
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.3%
2
2.1%
13
3.3%
14
0.5%
1

0
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
618
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

489

2153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 74.1%
1093
80.5%
149
65.8%
217
66.1%
425

2
71.5%
1884
Once a week 9.6%
141
10.3%
19
10.6%
35
9.8%
63

0
9.8%
258
Two or three times a month 4.5%
66
6.5%
12
5.5%
18
5.9%
38

0
5.1%
134
Once a month 3.7%
55
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
5.3%
34

7
4.0%
105
Less than once a month 0.8%
12
1.1%
2
3.6%
12
3.9%
25

0
1.9%
51
Almost never or never 6.4%
95
1.6%
3
7.9%
26
6.8%
44

0
6.4%
168
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
2.2%
14

0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
643

9

2634


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 63.1%
658
76.8%
1227
71.4%
1885
Once a week 11.1%
116
8.8%
141
9.7%
257
Two or three times a month 5.4%
56
4.9%
78
5.1%
134
Once a month 6.2%
65
2.9%
46
4.2%
111
Less than once a month 2.2%
23
1.7%
27
1.9%
50
Almost never or never 10.8%
113
3.5%
56
6.4%
169
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.4%
23
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 76.5%
512
74.6%
759
64.4%
614
71.4%
1885
Once a week 7.5%
50
8.7%
89
12.4%
118
9.7%
257
Two or three times a month 5.4%
36
3.2%
33
6.8%
65
5.1%
134
Once a month 2.5%
17
3.5%
36
6.1%
58
4.2%
111
Less than once a month 0.7%
5
2.0%
20
2.7%
26
1.9%
51
Almost never or never 4.9%
33
7.2%
73
6.5%
62
6.4%
168
Don't know 2.4%
16
0.8%
8
1.0%
10
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1018
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 71.8%
785
69.8%
442
74.2%
294
67.3%
152

211
71.3%
1673
Once a week 8.8%
96
9.0%
57
15.9%
63
5.3%
12

29
9.7%
228
Two or three times a month 4.1%
45
7.4%
47
0.5%
2
13.3%
30

9
5.3%
124
Once a month 4.4%
48
2.4%
15
2.8%
11
4.0%
9

29
3.5%
83
Less than once a month 2.3%
25
2.2%
14
1.8%
7
0.0%
0

4
2.0%
46
Almost never or never 7.0%
77
7.7%
49
4.3%
17
9.3%
21

5
7.0%
164
Don't know 1.6%
17
1.4%
9
0.5%
2
0.9%
2

4
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

291

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 71.6%
1471
75.3%
277
56.7%
38
61.3%
65

34
71.3%
1851
Once a week 9.2%
188
11.1%
41
22.4%
15
11.3%
12

1
9.9%
256
Two or three times a month 5.3%
109
2.7%
10
4.5%
3
10.4%
11

0
5.1%
133
Once a month 4.2%
87
3.5%
13
4.5%
3
0.9%
1

7
4.0%
104
Less than once a month 1.6%
33
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
10.4%
11

0
1.9%
50
Almost never or never 6.7%
138
6.3%
23
3.0%
2
5.7%
6

0
6.5%
169
Don't know 1.4%
28
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
67
100.0%
106

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 72.0%
1734
65.9%
149

2
71.4%
1883
Once a week 10.3%
249
3.5%
8

0
9.7%
257
Two or three times a month 4.7%
113
9.3%
21

0
5.1%
134
Once a month 4.3%
103
3.5%
8

0
4.2%
111
Less than once a month 2.1%
51
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
51
Almost never or never 5.4%
129
16.4%
37

3
6.3%
166
Don't know 1.3%
31
1.3%
3

0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
226

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 80.3%
179
81.3%
410
61.9%
436
72.8%
386
68.8%
256

218
71.5%
1667
Once a week 3.1%
7
7.5%
38
14.9%
105
8.7%
46
7.8%
29

31
9.6%
225
Two or three times a month 4.9%
11
4.4%
22
7.5%
53
2.6%
14
5.9%
22

11
5.2%
122
Once a month 4.5%
10
3.4%
17
6.7%
47
1.9%
10
6.2%
23

4
4.6%
107
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.6%
18
3.6%
19
2.7%
10

1
2.1%
49
Almost never or never 7.2%
16
2.8%
14
6.1%
43
8.1%
43
7.5%
28

23
6.2%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
2.3%
12
1.1%
4

14
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
704
100.0%
530
100.0%
372

302

2333