Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KIDCOMM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next, I'll read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participated in this religious practice when you were growing up. -- Go to communion
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Almost never or never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 365 13.8% 13.8%
Once a week 1470 55.7% 69.5%
Two or three times a month 179 6.8% 76.3%
Once a month 282 10.7% 87%
Less than once a month 116 4.4% 91.4%
Almost never or never 195 7.4% 98.8%
Don't know 34 1.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 8.5%
15
11.1%
82
18.2%
112
15.3%
66
16.4%
30

59
14.2%
305
Once a week 55.9%
99
58.7%
435
54.1%
334
54.9%
236
49.2%
90

275
55.6%
1194
Two or three times a month 4.5%
8
4.2%
31
5.8%
36
5.8%
25
13.7%
25

52
5.8%
125
Once a month 13.6%
24
9.6%
71
11.0%
68
10.7%
46
16.4%
30

43
11.1%
239
Less than once a month 2.3%
4
6.1%
45
3.7%
23
6.0%
26
1.1%
2

16
4.7%
100
Almost never or never 13.6%
24
9.2%
68
5.2%
32
5.6%
24
2.7%
5

44
7.1%
153
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
9
1.9%
12
1.6%
7
0.5%
1

1
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
183

490

2148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 15.4%
227
8.6%
16
8.2%
27
14.7%
94

1
13.8%
364
Once a week 56.0%
827
53.8%
100
55.5%
183
56.2%
360

0
55.8%
1470
Two or three times a month 5.1%
75
5.4%
10
8.8%
29
10.1%
65

0
6.8%
179
Once a month 11.0%
162
16.1%
30
12.4%
41
7.6%
49

0
10.7%
282
Less than once a month 4.3%
64
3.8%
7
5.5%
18
3.0%
19

7
4.1%
108
Almost never or never 7.7%
114
6.5%
12
6.4%
21
7.5%
48

1
7.4%
195
Don't know 0.5%
7
5.9%
11
3.3%
11
0.9%
6

0
1.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 13.9%
145
13.8%
220
13.8%
365
Once a week 52.0%
542
58.0%
928
55.7%
1470
Two or three times a month 7.0%
73
6.6%
106
6.8%
179
Once a month 12.1%
126
9.8%
156
10.7%
282
Less than once a month 5.2%
54
3.9%
62
4.4%
116
Almost never or never 8.1%
84
6.9%
111
7.4%
195
Don't know 1.7%
18
1.0%
16
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 13.2%
88
17.3%
176
10.6%
101
13.8%
365
Once a week 49.6%
331
55.6%
567
59.9%
571
55.7%
1469
Two or three times a month 3.1%
21
5.0%
51
11.2%
107
6.8%
179
Once a month 20.5%
137
9.2%
94
5.2%
50
10.6%
281
Less than once a month 5.2%
35
3.9%
40
4.2%
40
4.4%
115
Almost never or never 5.5%
37
8.3%
85
7.8%
74
7.4%
196
Don't know 2.7%
18
0.6%
6
1.0%
10
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 11.5%
126
17.9%
113
13.9%
55
22.1%
50

22
14.6%
344
Once a week 57.7%
632
52.0%
329
59.7%
237
39.8%
90

183
54.8%
1288
Two or three times a month 6.0%
66
7.7%
49
5.3%
21
8.0%
18

24
6.6%
154
Once a month 13.4%
147
9.6%
61
7.1%
28
13.3%
30

15
11.3%
266
Less than once a month 4.4%
48
1.4%
9
3.3%
13
11.9%
27

19
4.1%
97
Almost never or never 5.8%
64
10.3%
65
8.6%
34
4.0%
9

24
7.3%
172
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.1%
7
2.3%
9
0.9%
2

3
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 13.1%
269
11.4%
42
29.9%
20
22.6%
24

10
13.7%
355
Once a week 57.2%
1174
52.9%
194
40.3%
27
54.7%
58

17
56.0%
1453
Two or three times a month 5.1%
104
14.7%
54
13.4%
9
9.4%
10

1
6.8%
177
Once a month 11.8%
242
5.4%
20
6.0%
4
5.7%
6

9
10.5%
272
Less than once a month 4.6%
94
2.7%
10
1.5%
1
2.8%
3

7
4.2%
108
Almost never or never 6.9%
142
11.4%
42
9.0%
6
4.7%
5

0
7.5%
195
Don't know 1.4%
29
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
106

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 14.8%
356
4.0%
9

0
13.8%
365
Once a week 59.7%
1438
14.2%
32

0
55.8%
1470
Two or three times a month 7.0%
169
4.4%
10

0
6.8%
179
Once a month 10.0%
242
16.8%
38

2
10.6%
280
Less than once a month 3.2%
77
16.4%
37

1
4.3%
114
Almost never or never 4.3%
103
40.3%
91

2
7.4%
194
Don't know 1.0%
25
4.0%
9

0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
226

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 4.9%
11
11.9%
60
15.2%
107
15.1%
80
14.2%
53

53
13.3%
311
Once a week 54.2%
122
50.6%
256
55.1%
389
58.9%
312
59.2%
221

170
55.6%
1300
Two or three times a month 3.1%
7
7.5%
38
8.4%
59
7.0%
37
5.9%
22

16
7.0%
163
Once a month 14.2%
32
16.0%
81
7.5%
53
9.6%
51
10.5%
39

27
10.9%
256
Less than once a month 6.7%
15
4.0%
20
6.2%
44
3.8%
20
0.5%
2

15
4.3%
101
Almost never or never 14.7%
33
6.9%
35
6.8%
48
5.7%
30
9.1%
34

15
7.7%
180
Don't know 2.2%
5
3.2%
16
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2

6
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
506
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

302

2340