Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHRCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next, I would like you to think about an adult, other than your parents, who has been very important in your life. Think of someone who you have admired or wanted to be like. This person may be currently living or may have died, but is still important to you. Is or was this person ever Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1800 68.2% 68.2%
No 491 18.6% 86.8%
Don't know 349 13.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
140
72.9%
541
65.4%
403
63.1%
272
72.3%
133

312
69.3%
1489
No 9.0%
16
13.5%
100
15.1%
93
25.1%
108
18.5%
34

140
16.3%
351
Don't know 11.9%
21
13.6%
101
19.5%
120
11.8%
51
9.2%
17

39
14.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
1044
61.6%
114
55.6%
183
70.2%
450

8
68.1%
1791
No 16.7%
246
16.2%
30
24.3%
80
20.9%
134

1
18.6%
490
Don't know 12.5%
185
22.2%
41
20.1%
66
8.9%
57

0
13.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
641

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
643
72.4%
1157
68.2%
1800
No 23.2%
242
15.6%
249
18.6%
491
Don't know 15.1%
157
12.0%
192
13.2%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
399
71.0%
723
71.1%
678
68.2%
1800
No 15.5%
104
16.6%
169
22.9%
218
18.6%
491
Don't know 24.8%
166
12.5%
127
6.0%
57
13.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
767
64.3%
407
70.7%
280
56.2%
127

219
67.3%
1581
No 15.3%
167
25.1%
159
17.9%
71
26.1%
59

34
19.4%
456
Don't know 14.5%
159
10.6%
67
11.4%
45
17.7%
40

37
13.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

290

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
1364
71.4%
262
72.5%
50
83.3%
90

35
68.0%
1766
No 20.3%
417
13.4%
49
14.5%
10
13.0%
14

1
18.9%
490
Don't know 13.2%
272
15.3%
56
13.0%
9
3.7%
4

8
13.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
69
100.0%
108

44

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
1684
50.4%
114

2
68.2%
1798
No 16.5%
398
39.8%
90

3
18.5%
488
Don't know 13.6%
327
9.7%
22

0
13.2%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
155
65.3%
330
72.7%
513
64.2%
340
65.2%
244

217
67.7%
1582
No 10.8%
24
20.6%
104
18.0%
127
23.8%
126
20.9%
78

32
19.6%
459
Don't know 19.7%
44
14.1%
71
9.3%
66
12.1%
64
13.9%
52

53
12.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2338