Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHRPART (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next, I would like you to think about an adult, other than your parents, who has been very important in your life. Think of someone who you have admired or wanted to be like. This person may be currently living or may have died, but is still important to you. In terms of religious participation, is or was this person:
  1) Very active
  2) Fairly active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very active 1082 41% 41%
Fairly active 591 22.4% 63.4%
Somewhat active 309 11.7% 75.1%
Not very active 300 11.4% 86.5%
Don't know 360 13.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very active 37.6%
67
38.1%
283
37.6%
232
46.6%
201
40.2%
74

225
39.8%
857
Fairly active 15.7%
28
26.8%
199
25.0%
154
20.0%
86
20.1%
37

89
23.4%
504
Somewhat active 14.6%
26
14.2%
105
8.1%
50
11.4%
49
4.9%
9

70
11.1%
239
Not very active 14.6%
26
7.5%
56
12.0%
74
10.7%
46
21.7%
40

57
11.2%
242
Don't know 17.4%
31
13.3%
99
17.3%
107
11.4%
49
13.0%
24

50
14.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very active 43.5%
642
37.1%
69
33.2%
110
40.3%
259

2
41.0%
1080
Fairly active 23.8%
351
17.2%
32
19.3%
64
21.3%
137

7
22.2%
584
Somewhat active 10.4%
153
12.9%
24
16.3%
54
12.3%
79

0
11.8%
310
Not very active 10.2%
150
8.6%
16
10.3%
34
15.6%
100

0
11.4%
300
Don't know 12.1%
179
24.2%
45
20.8%
69
10.4%
67

0
13.7%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
331
100.0%
642

9

2634


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 35.5%
370
44.5%
712
41.0%
1082
Fairly active 22.4%
233
22.4%
358
22.4%
591
Somewhat active 12.2%
127
11.4%
182
11.7%
309
Not very active 14.4%
150
9.4%
150
11.4%
300
Don't know 15.5%
162
12.4%
198
13.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1600

2642


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very active 36.1%
241
39.4%
401
46.1%
439
40.9%
1081
Fairly active 20.7%
138
22.1%
225
24.0%
229
22.4%
592
Somewhat active 7.6%
51
16.6%
169
9.2%
88
11.7%
308
Not very active 10.0%
67
9.8%
100
13.9%
132
11.3%
299
Don't know 25.6%
171
12.2%
124
6.8%
65
13.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very active 39.0%
427
44.3%
280
50.6%
201
33.0%
75

98
41.8%
983
Fairly active 22.9%
250
22.3%
141
21.2%
84
24.7%
56

60
22.6%
531
Somewhat active 9.7%
106
13.6%
86
11.8%
47
14.5%
33

38
11.6%
272
Not very active 13.2%
144
11.4%
72
7.1%
28
7.0%
16

39
11.1%
260
Don't know 15.3%
167
8.4%
53
9.3%
37
20.7%
47

56
12.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
632
100.0%
397
100.0%
227

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very active 41.4%
851
35.6%
131
54.4%
37
40.7%
44

19
40.9%
1063
Fairly active 23.6%
485
18.8%
69
5.9%
4
22.2%
24

9
22.4%
582
Somewhat active 10.2%
209
16.3%
60
23.5%
16
15.7%
17

7
11.6%
302
Not very active 11.8%
242
11.7%
43
4.4%
3
10.2%
11

1
11.5%
299
Don't know 13.0%
267
17.7%
65
11.8%
8
11.1%
12

8
13.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2598


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very active 40.5%
977
45.6%
103

2
41.0%
1080
Fairly active 22.9%
551
17.7%
40

0
22.4%
591
Somewhat active 11.7%
282
11.9%
27

0
11.7%
309
Not very active 11.0%
265
14.6%
33

2
11.3%
298
Don't know 13.9%
335
10.2%
23

1
13.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
226

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very active 42.4%
95
37.2%
188
46.0%
324
35.7%
189
42.2%
158

128
40.8%
954
Fairly active 26.8%
60
28.1%
142
21.7%
153
21.9%
116
20.1%
75

45
23.4%
546
Somewhat active 8.0%
18
10.5%
53
13.3%
94
13.0%
69
8.8%
33

42
11.4%
267
Not very active 7.1%
16
11.3%
57
7.8%
55
15.8%
84
16.6%
62

25
11.7%
274
Don't know 15.6%
35
12.9%
65
11.2%
79
13.6%
72
12.3%
46

63
12.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338