Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHRTRAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next, I would like you to think about an adult, other than your parents, who has been very important in your life. Think of someone who you have admired or wanted to be like. This person may be currently living or may have died, but is still important to you. In terms of religious outlook, is or was this person:
  1) Very traditional
  2) Somewhat traditional
  3) Not very traditional
  4) Not traditional at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very traditional 994 37.7% 37.7%
Somewhat traditional 960 36.4% 74.1%
Not very traditional 187 7.1% 81.2%
Not traditional at all 152 5.8% 87%
Don't know 347 13.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very traditional 47.8%
85
42.6%
316
40.1%
247
28.8%
124
34.1%
63

160
38.8%
835
Somewhat traditional 21.9%
39
37.2%
276
33.8%
208
44.7%
192
27.6%
51

194
35.6%
766
Not very traditional 9.6%
17
2.6%
19
5.7%
35
7.9%
34
20.5%
38

44
6.7%
143
Not traditional at all 0.6%
1
3.2%
24
5.5%
34
7.9%
34
5.4%
10

48
4.8%
103
Don't know 20.2%
36
14.3%
106
14.9%
92
10.7%
46
12.4%
23

44
14.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very traditional 42.1%
621
36.2%
67
33.8%
112
30.2%
194

0
37.8%
994
Somewhat traditional 34.8%
513
33.0%
61
33.2%
110
41.6%
267

9
36.1%
951
Not very traditional 5.8%
86
3.2%
6
10.0%
33
9.8%
63

0
7.1%
188
Not traditional at all 5.8%
86
3.8%
7
1.2%
4
8.7%
56

0
5.8%
153
Don't know 11.5%
169
23.8%
44
21.8%
72
9.7%
62

0
13.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
331
100.0%
642

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very traditional 30.6%
319
42.2%
675
37.7%
994
Somewhat traditional 37.5%
391
35.6%
569
36.4%
960
Not very traditional 8.4%
88
6.2%
99
7.1%
187
Not traditional at all 8.1%
84
4.3%
68
5.8%
152
Don't know 15.4%
160
11.7%
187
13.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very traditional 38.6%
258
39.5%
403
34.9%
333
37.7%
994
Somewhat traditional 28.3%
189
33.9%
345
44.7%
426
36.4%
960
Not very traditional 3.9%
26
7.9%
81
8.4%
80
7.1%
187
Not traditional at all 3.7%
25
6.2%
63
6.6%
63
5.7%
151
Don't know 25.4%
170
12.5%
127
5.4%
51
13.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very traditional 35.6%
389
41.8%
265
38.6%
153
35.4%
80

107
37.8%
887
Somewhat traditional 36.8%
402
38.5%
244
41.9%
166
27.4%
62

86
37.2%
874
Not very traditional 8.4%
92
3.3%
21
7.8%
31
6.2%
14

29
6.7%
158
Not traditional at all 5.2%
57
8.4%
53
3.0%
12
10.2%
23

7
6.2%
145
Don't know 14.0%
153
8.0%
51
8.6%
34
20.8%
47

62
12.1%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

291

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very traditional 38.0%
780
37.6%
138
30.9%
21
31.5%
34

22
37.5%
973
Somewhat traditional 36.2%
743
34.3%
126
48.5%
33
42.6%
46

12
36.5%
948
Not very traditional 6.9%
141
7.4%
27
0.0%
0
13.9%
15

3
7.1%
183
Not traditional at all 6.4%
132
2.5%
9
7.4%
5
5.6%
6

0
5.9%
152
Don't know 12.5%
256
18.3%
67
13.2%
9
6.5%
7

8
13.1%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
2052
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

45

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very traditional 35.9%
865
56.4%
128

2
37.7%
993
Somewhat traditional 37.3%
899
26.4%
60

0
36.4%
959
Not very traditional 7.5%
181
2.6%
6

0
7.1%
187
Not traditional at all 5.7%
138
5.3%
12

2
5.7%
150
Don't know 13.5%
325
9.3%
21

1
13.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very traditional 38.6%
86
35.5%
179
38.8%
274
35.8%
190
33.1%
124

141
36.5%
853
Somewhat traditional 37.2%
83
39.1%
197
39.8%
281
35.5%
188
33.6%
126

84
37.4%
875
Not very traditional 0.4%
1
7.5%
38
6.7%
47
10.0%
53
9.9%
37

10
7.5%
176
Not traditional at all 6.7%
15
6.5%
33
3.8%
27
5.1%
27
11.5%
43

8
6.2%
145
Don't know 17.0%
38
11.3%
57
10.9%
77
13.6%
72
12.0%
45

59
12.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

302

2338